Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-16

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-16
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-16:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming Bank PO/Clerk Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
        Directions (Q.1-5): Following are steps of an input. Rearrange them and answer the questions.
    A.  35 offer 27 only students 21 manager 40 letter 42
    B.  Students 21 manager 40 letter 42 offer 35 only 27
    C.  Letter 35 offer 27 only 42 students 21 manager 40
    D.  27 only students 21 manager 40 letter 42 offer 35
    E.  Manager 40 letter 35 offer 27 only 42 students 21
    1).Which of the following elements is third from the right end of Step II?
    a)   21
    b)   40
    c)   letter
    d)   students
    e)   None of these


    2).Which of the following is Step IV?
    a)   C
    b)   B
    c)   E
    d)   D
    e)   A


    3).Which of the following is Step III?
    a)   A
    b)   E
    c)   D
    d)   C
    e)   B


    4).How many elements are there between ‘21’ and ‘42’ in Step I?
    a)   Two
    b)   One
    c)   Three
    d)   None
    e)   None of these


    5).Which of the following is Step V?
    a)   E
    b)   B
    c)   D
    d)   C
    e)   A


        Directions (Q.6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

        Eight persons with coded name P1,P2,P3,P4,P5,P6, P7andP8 are sitting in a circle facing the centre. All of them have different heights, viz four feet eleven inches; five feet one inch, five feet two inches, five feet four inches, five feet five inches, five feet eight inches, six feet and six feet one inch, but not necessarily in the same order. P1and P2sit opposite each other and P2 is taller than only P3, who is not the neighbor of P1. P2is an immediate neighbor of P6and P4. The one who is tallest sits opposite P8. The height of P1 is five feet five inches. P6, who is just smaller than P1, is fourth to the right of P5, who is third to the right of P3. Pis smaller than only P4. P5is smaller than only two persons.

    6).Which of the following is second to the right of P8?
    a)   P3
    b)   P1
    c)   P2
    d)   P5
    e)   None of these


    7).How many persons are taller than P1?
    a)   One
    b)   Three
    c)   Two
    d)   Can’t be determined
    e)   None of these


    8).Who sits exactly between Pand P4?
    a)   The one whose height is five feet eight inches
    b)   The one whose heights is five feet two inches
    c)   The one who is taller than P1
    d)   The one who is smaller than only P5
    e)   None of these


    9).Who among the following sits third to the left of P6?
    a)   P7
    b)   P4
    c)   P1
    d)   P3
    e)   None of these


    10).Who among the following is/are smaller than P7?
    a)   Only P6
    b)   Only P2 and P3
    c)   Only P2 and P6
    d)   Only P8, P5and P2
    e)   None of these

    Answers:                                 
    1). a)   2). d)   3). a)   4). b)   5). b)   6). d)   7). b)   8). b)   9). a)   10). b)
    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    Questions (1-5):

    The machine rearranges the words and the numbers on the right. Words and numbers are arranged in ascending order of their digit-sum.

    Step I.manager 40 letter 35 offer 27 only 42 students 21 (E)
    Step II.Letter 35 offer 27 only 42 students 21 manager 40 (C)
    Step III.35 offer 27 only students 21 manager 40 letter 42 (A)
    Step IV.27 only students 21 manager 40 letter 42 offer 35 (D)
    Step V.students 21 manager 40 letter 42 offer 35 only 27 (B)

    1.Answer: a

    2.Answer: d

    3.Answer: a

    4.Answer: b

    5.Answer: b

    Questions (6-10):
    Arrangement according to their heights

    6. Answer: d

    7. Answer: b

    8. Answer: b

    9. Answer: a

    10. Answer: b
       People Also Visited:

    / 5. Reviews