Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-20

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-20
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-20:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming Bank PO/Clerk Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    Directions (questions.01-06): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Seven persons A, B, C, D, E, F and G belong to seven different states viz Uttarakhand, Bihar, Jharkhand, Rajasthan, Punjab, Kerala and Gujarat but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them likes a different dish, viz Dosa, Burger, Rajma, Pizza, Sandwich, Samosa and Dhokla but not necessarily in the same order. B likes neither Dosa nor Dhokla. D belongs to Jharkhand. C belongs to Bihar and likes Pizza. E and F do not hail from Rajasthan. The one who hails from Rajasthan likes Burger. Neither Sandwich nor Dosa is liked by D. B hails from Punjab. F does not like Dosa or Sandwich. A likes Rajma. G is not from Kerala.

    1).Who among the following likes Dhokla?
    a)   E
    b)   F
    c)   G
    d)   Can’t be determined
    e)   None of these


    2). D likes which of the following dishes?
    a)   Samosa
    b)   Rajma
    c)   Burger
    d)   Sandwich
    e)   None of these


    3). The one who likes Samosa is from which of the following states?
    a)   Punjab
    b)   Uttarakhand
    c)   Rajasthan
    d)   Jharkhand
    e)   None of these


    4). If the person who likes Dosa is from Kerala, then the person who likes Rajma is from which of the following states?
    a)   Rajasthan
    b)   Jharkhand
    c)   Uttarakhand
    d)   Can’t be determined
    e)   None of these


    5). Which of the following statements is/are true?
    a)   The one who is from Kerala likes Rajma.
    b)   D hails from Jharkhand and likes Samosa.
    c)   The one who is from Punjab Dosa
    d)   All are true
    e)   None is true


    6).which of the following combinations is false?
    a)   B- Punjab- sandwich
    b)   F- Gujarat – Dhokla
    c)   G- Rajasthan-Burger
    d)   All are false
    e)   All are true


    Directions (questions. 07-11): In the each question below are given three statements followed by three conclusions numbered I, II and III. You have to take the given statements to be true even if they seen to be at variance with commonly known facts. Read all the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts. Give answer accordingly.

    Questions (07 – 08):
    Statements:No lock is a door.
                         All keys are doors.
                        Some keys are rooms.
              
    7).conclusions:  I. Some keys are not locks.
                             II. No door is a room.
                              III. At least some rooms are keys.
    a)   Only I follows
    b)   Only I and III below
    c)   Only II follows
    d)   All I, II and III follow
    e)   None of these


    8).Conclusions:   I. At least some doors are keys.
                               II. Some rooms being doors is a possibility.
                               III. All doors are definitely not locks.
    a)   Only I and II follow
    b)   All I, II and III follow
    c)   Only II follows
    d)   Only II and III follow
    e)   None of these


    Questions (09-10):
    Statements: Some computers are laptops
                         No laptop is a mouse.
                        Some keyboards are mouses.        
    9). Conclusions: I.All keyboards are not laptops.
                               II. Some computers are not mouses.
                               III.All mouses are definitely not laptops.
    a)   Only II and III follow
    b)   Only II follows
    c)   Only III follows
    d)   All I, II and III follow
    e)   None of these


    10).Conclusions:  I.Some computer are not keyboards.
                                   II.At least some mouses are laptops.
                                   III.At least some mouses are keyboards.
    a)   Only III follows
    b)   Only I and III Follows
    c)   Only II follows
    d)   Only I follows
    e)   None of these


    11).Statements:    Some particles are elements.
                   No element is a word.
                                  All words are letters.
    Conclusions: I.Some letters are not words.
                          II.Some particles are words.
                         III. At least some letters are words.
    a)   Only II follows
    b)   Only either I or III follows
    c)   Only III follows
    d)   Only I follows
    e)   None of these

    Answers:                                 
    1). b)   2). a)   3). d)   4). c)   5). b)   6). e)   7). b)   8). b)   9). d)   10). a)  11). c)

    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    Questions (01-06):

    Person
    State
    Dish
    A
    Uttarakhand/ Kerala
    Rajma
    B
    Punjab
    Sandwich
    C
    Bihar
    Pizza
    D
    Jharkhand
    Samosa
    E
    Uttarakhand/Kerala
    Dosa
    F
    Gujarat
    Dhokla
    G
    Rajasthan
    Burger

    1).Answer: b

    2).Answer: a

    3).Answer: d

    4).Answer: c

    5).Answer: b

    6).Answer: e

    7). No lock is a door (E) +(All keys are doorsàconversionà) Some doors are keys (I) =E+I = 0*= some keys are not locks.
    Hence conclusion I follows.
    Again, Some doors are keys (I)+ Some keys are rooms (I) = I+I = No conclusion. Hence conclusion II does not follow.
    Some keys are rooms (I)àconversionà Some rooms are keys (I). Hence conclusion III follows.
    So the answer is: b

    8). All keys are doors(A)à conversionà Some doors are keys (I). Hence conclusion I follows.
    Some doors are keys + Some keys are rooms = I+I = No conclusion. But the possibility exists. Hence conclusion II follows.
    No lock is a door (E)à conversionà No door is a lock (E). Thus, All doors are definitely not locks. Hence conclusion II follows.
    So the answer is: b

    9). No laptop is a mouse (E) + (some keyboards are mouses (I)àconversionà) Some mouses are keyboards (I)= E+I =0* = Some mouses are laptops. Hence conclusion I follows.
    Again, Some computers are laptops (I) + No laptop is a mouse (E) =I + E =0 = Some computer are not mouses. Hence conclusion II follows.
    No laptop is a mouse (E)à conversionà No mouse is a laptop (E). Thus, All mouses are not laptops. Hence conclusion III follows.
    So the answer is: d

    10). Some computer are not mouses (O)+ Some mouses are keyboards (I)  =O+I= No conclusion. Hence conclusion I does not follow.
    No laptop is a mouse (E)àconversionà No mouse is a laptop (E). Hence conclusion II does not follow.
    Some keyboards are mouse (I)à conversionà some mouses are keyboards (I). hence conclusion III follows.
    So the answer is: a

    11). All words are letters (A)à conversionà Some letters are words (I). Hence conclusion I does not follow. But III follows. Some particles are elements (I) + No element is a word (E) =I+E=O = Some particles are not words. Hence conclusion II does not follow
    So the answer is: c

        People Also Visited:

    Online Mock Tests 2019: