Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-3

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams Set-3
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-3:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Bank PO/Clerk and IBPS PO/Clerk Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
        Directions (Q.1-6): In each of these questions two/three statements followed by two conclusions numbers I and II have been given. You have to take the given statement to be true even if they seem to be at variance with the commonly known facts and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements disregarding commonly known facts.

    1).Statements:Some prices are costs.
                              Some costs are amounts.
                              All amounts are expenses.
    Conclusions: I.At least some amounts are prices.
                          II. All amounts being prices is a possibility
    a)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    b)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    c)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true
    d)   Only conclusion II is true
    e)   Only conclusion I is true


    2).Statements: All invitations are rejections.
                             Some invitations are celebrations.
                              No rejection is an attraction.
    Conclusions: I.some celebrations are rejections
                           II.All celebrations are rejections.
    a)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    b)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    c)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true
    d)   Only conclusion II is true
    e)   Only conclusion I is true


    3).Statements:All grades are scales.
                             All scales are categories.
    Conclusion: I.All grades are categories.
                        II.All categories are scales.
    a)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    b)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    c)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true
    d)   Only conclusion II is true
    e)   Only conclusion I is true


    4).Statements:Some metals are papers.
                              All papers are alloys
                              No alloy is a wood
    Conclusions: I.All woods being metals is a possibility.
                          II.All metals being woods is a possibility
    a)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    b)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    c)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true
    d)   Only conclusion II is true
    e)   Only conclusion I is true


    5).Statements:Some metals are paper.
                             All papers are alloys
                              No alloy is a wood
    Conclusions: I.No paper is a wood
                         II. At least some metals are alloys.
    a)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    b)   Only conclusion II is true
    c)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    d)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true
    e)   Only conclusion I true


    6).Statements:Some prices are costs.
                              Some costs are amounts
                              All amounts are expenses
    Conclusions: I.No expenses is a cost
                          II.At least some expenses are prices
    a)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    b)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    c)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true
    d)   Only conclusion II is true
    e)   Only conclusion I is true


    7).This consists of a statement followed by two courses of action numbered I and II given below it. A course of action is an administrative decision to be taken for improvement, follow-up or further action in regard to the problem, policy etc. You have to assume everything in the statement to be true and then decide which of the suggestedcourses of action logically follows from the given statement.
    Statement:There have been structure shifts from agriculture to industry in country Z. While industries contribute to 67% of the country’s GDP, it is leading to a steady and undesirable decline in the participation of labor force in agriculture
           I.     The government should curtail the number of industries borrowing up in the country in order to promote agriculture.
          II.     Incentives for working in agriculture should be made competitive with that of other sectors.
    a)   Either I or II is true
    b)   Both I and II are true
    c)   Neither I nor II is true
    d)   Only II is true
    e)   Only I is true


         Directions (Q.8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions
        Each of the six people U, V, W, X, Y and Z stayed for a different number of days in India. X stayed for less number of days than only V. Y stayed for more number of days than only two people. U did not stay less than Y. W did not stay for minimum number of days. The one who stayed for the second lowest number of days stayed for eight days. U stayed for 17 days in India.

    8).The one who stayed for the maximum number of days stayed for 15 more days than W. Which of the following is possibly the number of days for which he stayed in India?
    a)   17
    b)   20
    c)   23
    d)   32
    e)   5


    9).Which of the following is true with respect to Z as per the given information?
    a)   Only two people stayed for more number of days than Z.
    b)   Z stayed for the minimum number of days.
    c)   The possible number of days for which Z stayed in India is 14 days.
    d)   None of the given options is true
    e)   Only two people stayed for more number of days than Z


    10).Which of the following may be the possible number of days for which Y stayed in India?
    a)   11
    b)   22
    c)   5
    d)   19
    e)   8


    Answers:                                 
    1). d)   2).e )   3). e)   4). e)   5). c)   6). c)   7). d)   8). c)   9). b)   10). a)


     Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    1.) Some Prices are costs + Some costs are amounts = I + I = No conclusion. Hence I does not follow. However since there is no negative statement, the possibility in II exists. Hence II follows.
    Answer is: d

    2.) Some invitations are celebrations (I) conversionà Some celebrations are invitations (I) + All invitations are rejections= I + A= Some celebrations are rejections. Hence I follows but II does not.
    Answer is: e

    3.) All grades are scales + All scales are categories = A + A = A= All grades are categories. Hence I follows. All scales are categories (A)àconversionàSome categories are scales (I). Hence II does not follow.
    Answer is: e

    4.) Some metals are papers (I) + All papers are alloys (A) + No alloy is a wood = (I+A) + E= I + E = O = Some metals are not woods. Hence the possibility in I exists. But that in II does not.
    Answer is: e

    5.) All papers are alloys + No alloy is a wood = A + E = E = No paper is a wood. Hence I follows. Some metals are papers + All papers are alloys = I + A = I = Some metals are alloys. Hence II Follows.
    Answer is: c

    6.) Some costs are amounts + All amounts are expenses = I + A = I = Some costs are expenses. Hence I does not follow. Some prices are costs (I) + Some costs are expenses (I) = I + I = No conclusion. Hence II does not follow.
    Answer is: c

    7.) The competition should be positive. Promoting one sector should not be at the cost of another.
    Answer is: d

    (08-10): V> X> U (17)> Y> W (8)> Z

    8.) 8 + 15 = 23
    Answer is: c

    9.)Answer is: b

    10.) 17> Y> 8
    Among the given choices only II satisfies this relationship.

    Answer is: a 

    People Also Visited:

    List of 100 Practice Reasoning Questions

    / 5. Reviews