Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-6

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-6
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-6:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming Bank PO/Clerk Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
       Directions (Q.1-5): Study the given information carefully and answer the given questions.

        Ten people are sitting in two parallel rows containing five people each in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row I -J, K, L, M and N are seated and all of them are facing north and in row II – P, Q, R, S and T are seated and all are facing south (but not necessarily in the same order). Each person also likes different flowers, namely Gazania, Plumeria, Tulip, Orchids, Lily, Rose, Daffodil, Daisy, Peony and Dahlia (but not necessarily in the same order).
         N sits exactly in the centre of the row and faces the one who likes Orchids. Only one person sits between N and the one who likes Lily. S faces the immediate neighbor of the one who likes Lily. Only one person sits between P and the one who likes Orchids. P is not an immediate neighbor of S. P faces one of the immediate neighbors of L. M is neither an immediate neighbor of L nor faces S. Q is not an immediate neighbor of S and faces the one who likes Plumeria. M does not face R. M faces one of the immediate neighbors of the one who likes Rose. Only one person sits between the one who likes Rose and the one who likes Gazania. The one who likes Peony and the one who likes Daisy face each other. Only two people sit between the one who likes Daisy and the one who likes Daffodil. J does not like Daffodil. The one who likes Dahlia sits fourth to the right of the one who likes Peony.

    1).Who amongst the following is an immediate neighbor of the one who likes Peony?
    a)   The one who likes Lily
    b)   The one who likes Rose
    c)   The one who likes Gazania
    d)   K
    e)   T


    2).Which of the following flowers does S like?
    a)   Daffodil
    b)   Orchids
    c)   Rose
    d)   Gazania
    e)   Lily


    3).Which of the following is definitely true as per the given arrangement?       
    a)   The one who likes Daisy is an immediate neighbor of P
    b)   Q is an immediate neighbor of P.
    c)   L faces R.
    d)   Q likes Daffodil.
    e)   The one who likes Dahlia faces N.


    4).Which of the following pairs represents the people sitting at the extreme ends of the two rows?
    a)   P, J
    b)   S, L
    c)   S, K
    d)   R, K
    e)   Q, L


    5).Who amongst the following like Tulip?
    a)   N
    b)   J
    c)   Q
    d)   S
    e)   P


        Directions (Q.6-10): Read the given information and answer the given questions:

        Eight people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H live on separate floors of an 8-floor building. Ground floor is numbered 1, first floor is numbered 2 and so on until the topmost floor is numbered 8.
         C lives on floor NO. 3. Only one person lives between C and F. Only one person lives between C and G.
         E lives immediately above B.
         H lives immediately above F. H lives on any of the floors below D.
         Only one person lives between D and A. D lives above A.

    6).Who lives on the floor immediately below D?
    a)   Other than those given as options
    b)   C
    c)   A
    d)   G
    e)   H


    7).Which of the following is true with respect to the given information?
    a)   A lives on an every-numbered floor.
    b)   A lives on an even-numbered floor.
    c)   Only one person lives between E and g.
    d)   F lives on Floor No. 5
    e)   A lives immediately above H.


    8).How many people live between the floors on which D and C live?      
    a)   Three
    b)   More than three
    c)   One
    d)   Two
    e)   No more


    9).Who amongst the following lives between B and G?        
    a)   H
    b)   E
    c)   C
    d)   No one
    e)   D


    10).Who amongst the following lives on floor No. 5?
    a)   H
    b)   G
    c)   H
    d)   D
    e)   A


    Answers:                                 
    1). c)   2). c)   3). b)   4). a)   5). a)   6). d)   7). b)   8). d)   9). e)   10). b)
    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    Questions (01-05):

    1).Answer: c
    2).Answer: c
    3).Answer: b
    4). Answer: a

    5). Answer: a

    Questions (06-10):

    8
    E
    7
    B
    6
    D
    5
    G
    4
    A
    3
    C
    2
    H
    1
    F

    6). Answer: d
    7). Answer: b
    8).Answer: d
    9).Answer: e
    10).Answer: b

    People Also Visited:


    / 5. Reviews