Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-8

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-8
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming Bank PO and Clerk Exams 2015 Set-8:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming Bank PO/Clerk Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
       Directions (Q.1-6): Study the given information and answer the questions:
        When a word and number arrangement machine is given an input line of words and numbers, it arranges them following a particular rule. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement. (All the numbers are two-digit numbers).
    Input.14 36 methodology 21 of research 59 crucial 98 very 62 is
    Step I.98 14 36 methodology 21 of research 59 crucial very is 62
    Step II.98 very 14 36 methodology 21 of 59 crucial is research 62
    Step III.59 98 very 14 methodology 21 of crucial is research 62 36
    Step IV.59 98 very of 14 21 crucial is methodology research 62 36
    Step V.21 59 98 very of crucial is methodology research 62 36 14
    Step VI.21 59 98 very of is crucial methodology research 62 36 14
         Step VI is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained.
        As per the rules followed in the given steps find out the appropriate steps for the given input.
    Input:65 work in 23 to be 13 89 managed 46 97 load 34 healthy 55 style

    1).Which element is exactly between ‘style’ and ‘be’ in secondlast step of the given arrangement?
    a)   be
    b)   23
    c)   healthy
    d)   load
    e)   work


    2).What is the position of ‘46’ from the right end in the third step?        
    a)   Ninth
    b)   Fifth
    c)   Seventh
    d)   Eighth
    e)   Sixth


    3).Which of the following is the fifth step of the arrangement based on the given input?
    a)   46 work 65 style 97 in 23 be 13 load healthy 89 managed 55 to 34
    b)   46 65 97 to managed in 23 be 13 load healthy style work 89 55 34
    c)   46 65 97 work style in 23 be 13 load healthy managed to 89 55 34
    d)   89 55 34 work style in 23 be 13 load healthy managed to 46 65 97
    e)   34 46 55 65 89 97 work style in 23 be 13 load healthy managed to


    4).In which steps are the elements ‘be 13 healthy in’ found in the same order?
    a)   Fourth
    b)   Sixth
    c)   Third
    d)   Fifth
    e)   The given order of elements is not found in any step.


    5).How many steps will be required to complete the given arrangement based on the given input?
    a)   Eight
    b)   Six
    c)   Nine
    d)   Seven
    e)   Ten


    6).Which elements is eight to the left of the element which is twelfth from the left end of the thirdlast step?
    a)   to
    b)   style
    c)   work
    d)   23
    e)   97


         Directions (Q.6-10): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement and select the appropriate answer.

    7).Statement:BA=N>KS
    Conclusions: I.A>S
    II.BK
    a)   Only conclusion II is true
    b)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true
    c)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    d)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    e)   Only conclusion I is true


    8).Statement: BA=N>KS
    Conclusions: I.BN
    II.S
    a)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true
    b)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    c)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   Only conclusion I is true
    e)   Only conclusion II is true


    9).Statement: KL=MN=OP
    Conclusions: I.KN
    II.L=O
    a)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    b)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    c)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true
    d)   Only conclusion II is true
    e)   Only conclusion I is true


    10).Statement:KL=MN=OP
    Conclusions: I.K

    II.MO
    a)   Only conclusion I is true
    b)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true
    c)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   Only conclusion II is true
    e)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true


    11).Statements:XZ=W, KJ>Z
    Conclusions: I.Z
                         II.YW
    a)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true
    b)   Both conclusion I and II are true
    c)   Either conclusion I or II is true
    d)   Only conclusion II is true
    e)   Only conclusion I is true


    Answers:                                 
    1). d)   2). d)   3). c)   4). b)   5). a)   6). c)   7). e)   8). b)   9). c)   10). d) 11). b)
    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    Questions (01-06):
         Numbers get arranged on both ends in odd-numbered steps while words get arranged on the inner side in even-numbered steps till a particular pattern is formed. In Step I, the largest no. goes on the left end and the second largest on the right end. In step II, the first word in reverse alphabetical order (i.e. the last word in alphabetical order) comes on the left (just after the arranged number) and the second word in the reverse alphabetical order goes on the right (just before the arranged number).
         In Step III, it is now the turn of numbers. The third largest goes on the left and the fourth largest on the right. Again, the in Step IV, its words. The third word in reverse alphabetical order goes to the left (just after the arranged numbers and words) and the fourth goes to the right (just before the arranged ones). And so on, alternately.
    Input:65 work in 23 to be 13 89 managed 46 97 load 34 healthy 55 style
    Step I:97 65 work in 23 to be 13 managed 46 load 34 healthy 55 style 89
    Step II:97 work 65 in 23 be 13 managed 46 load 34 healthy 55 style to 89
    Step III:65 97 work in 23 be 13 managed 46 load 34 healthy style to 89 55
    Step IV:65 97 work style in 23 be 13 46 load 34 healthy managed to 89 55
    Step V:46 65 97 work style in 23 to be 13 load healthy managed to 89 55 34
    Step VI:46 65 97 work style load 23 be 13 healthy in managed to 89 55 34
    Step VII:23 46 65 97 work style load be healthy in managed to 89 55 34 13
    Step VIII:23 46 65 97 work style load healthy be in managed to 89 55 34 13.

    1).Answer: d

    2).Answer: d

    3).Answer: c

    4).Answer: b

    5).Answer: a

    6).Answer: c

    7). B≤A=N>K≥S
    Hence A>S and conclusion I is true
    B and K can’t be compared. Hence conclusion II is not true.
    Answer: e

    8). B≤A=N>K≥S
    Hence B≤N and conclusion I is true
    Again, N>S or S
    Answer: b

    9). K≥L=M≥N=O≤P
    Hence K≥N. Thus, conclusion I (K≤N) is not true.
    Again, L≥O. Hence conclusion II (L=O) is not definitely true.
    Answer: c

    10). K≥L=M≥N=O≤P
    Hence K and P can’t be compared. Thus conclusion I is not true. But M≥O. Hence conclusion II is true.
    Answer: d

    11). Xà (1)
    K≥J>Zà(2)
    From (2), K>Z or Z
    Answer: b

    People Also Visited:

    / 5. Reviews