Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS Exams 2015 Set-37

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams 2015 Set-37
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS Exams 2015 Set-37:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
       Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
        Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H sitting around a circle facing the center, but not necessarily in the same order. There are two female members in the group.
         C sits third to the left of A and second to the right of E, who is not a male member. B is second to the right of C. D is second to the right of G, who is second to the right of A. There are three members between two female members. F is not on the immediate right of C.

    1).Who among the following sits on the immediate right of C?
    a)   B
    b)   H
    c)   D
    d)   G
    e)   None of these


    2).Which of the following pairs are immediate neighbors of H?
    a)   C, B
    b)   F, B
    c)   A, G
    d)   E, C
    e)   None of these


    3).Which of the following pairs represents female members?
    a)   F, C
    b)   D, B
    c)   A, E
    d)   B, E
    e)   None of these


    4).Who among the following is sitting opposite A?
    a)   F
    b)   E
    c)   D
    d)   C
    e)   None of these


    5).Who among the following is third to the right of B?
    a)   F
    b)   E
    c)   G
    d)   D
    e)   None of these


        Directions (Q.6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

         A % D F K E 8 J Q 1 ¤ V T U 2 $ W # 6 B G @ I L 7 3 H

    6).If all the symbols are dropped from the above arrangement, which of the following will be eleventh from the right end?
    a)   T
    b)   2
    c)   U
    d)   W
    e)   None of these


    7).How many such letters are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number?
    a)   Three
    b)   Two
    c)   One
    d)   None
    e)   None of these


    8).How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and followed by a vowel?
    a)   Two
    b)   One
    c)   Three
    d)   None
    e)   None of these


    9).How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is not immediately preceded by a symbol but followed by a vowel?
    a)   Four
    b)   Two
    c)   Three
    d)   One
    e)   None of these


    10).How many such vowels are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a number?
    a)   Four
    b)   Three
    c)   Two
    d)   One
    e)   None of these


    Answers:                                 
    1). b)   2). a)   3). d)   4). c)   5). c)   6). c)   7). e)   8). b)   9). b)   10). e)
    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    Questions (1-5):
    1).Answer: b
    2).Answer: a
    3).Answer: d
    4).Answer: c
    5).Answer: c

    6). New arrangement: A D F K E 8 J Q 1 V T U 2 W 6 B G I L 7 3 H
    Hence, eleventh from right end is U.
    Answer: c

    7). E8, Q1, U2, L7. Hence there are four such letters.
    Answer: e

    8). G@1
    Answer: b

    9). FKE, VTU
    Answer: b

    10).Answer: e
     People Also Visited:

    Click Here to Subscribe Us Via Email

    / 5. Reviews