Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS Exams 2015 Set-38

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS Exams 2015 Set-38
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS Exams 2015 Set-38:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
       Directions (Q.1-5): In these questions, relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions. Study the conclusions based on the given statement(s) and select the appropriate answer.

    1). 

    a)   Only conclusions II is true.

    b)   Either conclusion I or II is true.
    c)   Both conclusions I and II are true.
    d)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
    e)   Only conclusion I is true.


    2).

    a)   Both conclusions I and II are true.

    b)   Only conclusion II is true.
    c)   Either conclusion I or II is true.
    d)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
    e)   Only conclusion I is true.


    3).

    a)   Only conclusion I is true.

    b)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true.
    c)   Either conclusion I or II is true.
    d)   Only conclusion II is true.
    e)   Both conclusions I and II are true.


    4).

    a)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true.

    b)   Either conclusion I or II is true.
    c)   Both conclusions I and II are true.
    d)   Only conclusion II is true.
    e)   Only conclusion I is true.


    5).

    a)   Neither conclusion I nor II is true.

    b)   Only conclusion II is true.
    c)   Either conclusion I or II is true.
    d)   Both conclusions I and II are true.
    e)   Only conclusion I is true.

         
    Directions (Q.6-10): Study the following information to answer the questions:

        In a certain code ‘rural and urban divide’ is written as ‘na ku zu la’, ‘gap in rural infrastructure’ is written as ‘kt la vm pl’, ‘urban planning more important’ is written as ‘ti na cu bu’ and ‘more divide than gap’ is written as ‘pl cu dm zu’ (All codes are two-letter codes only.)

    6).What is the code for ‘and’ in the given code language?
    a)   ku
    b)   na
    c)   la
    d)   dm
    e)   zu


    7).Which of the following may represent ‘important theory planning’ in the given code language?
    a)   gm ti vm
    b)   bu pl ti
    c)   ti bu kt
    d)   bu xt ti
    e)   la bu ti


    8).Which of the following represents ‘more rural’ in the given code language?
    a)   la ku
    b)   cu ti
    c)   la cu
    d)   vm la
    e)   cu pl


    9).What does the code ‘dm’ stand for in the given code language?
    a)   more
    b)   than
    c)   divide
    d)   gap
    e)   ‘Either ‘gap’ or ‘more’


    10).What is the code for ‘infrastructure’ in the given code language?
    a)   na
    b)   zu
    c)   Either ‘kt’ or ‘vm’
    d)   la
    e)   pi


    11).How many meaningful English words can be formed with the letters ‘NOEC’ using all the letters, but each letter only once in each word?
    a)   One
    b)   Three
    c)   None
    d)   Two
    e)   More than three


    Answers:                                 
    1). d)   2). a)   3). b)   4). e)   5). b)   6). a)   7). d)   8). c)   9). b)   10). c) 11).d)

    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    1).

    Answer: d


    2).

    Answer: a


    3).

    Answer: b


    4).

    Answer: e


    5).

    We can’t compare H and R. Hence I is not true

    Answer: b


    Questions (6-11):
    Rural and urban divide → na ku zu la …..(i)
    Gap in rural infrastructure → kt la vm pl ….(ii)
    Urban planning more important → ti na cu bu ….(iii)
    More divide than gap → pl cu dm zu …. (iv)
    Now, from (i) and (ii), rural → la …..(v)
    From (i) and (iii), urban → na ….(vi)
    From (i) and (iv), divide → zu ….. (vii)
    From (i), (v), (vi) and (vii), and → ku … (viii)
    From (ii) and (iv), gap → pl …. (ix)
    From (iii) and (iv), more → cu …. (x)
    Now, from (ii), (v) and (ix)
    In/infrastructure → kt/vm …… (xi)
    From (iii), (vi) and (x)
    Planning/important → ti/bu
    From (iv), (vii), (ix) and (x)
    Than → dm
    rural
    urban
    divide
    and
    gap
    more
    In/infrastr
    -ucture
    Planning/
    Important
    than
    la
    na
    zu
    ku
    pl
    cu
    kt/vm
    ti/bu
    dm
    6).Answer: a
    7).Answer: d
    8).Answer: c
    9).Answer: b
    10).Answer: c
    11).ONCE, CONE. Thus only two words can be formed

    Answer: d

    People Also Visited:


    Click Here to Subscribe Us Via Email

    / 5. Reviews