Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS Exams 2015 Set-39

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS Exams 2015 Set-39
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS Exams 2015 Set-39:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
     Directions (Q.1-3): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    ‘P÷Q’ means ‘P is mother of Q’
    ‘P+Q’ means ‘P is father of Q’
    ‘P×Q’ means ‘P is sister of Q’
    ‘P-Q’ means ‘P is brother of Q’

    1).What will come in place of question mark to establish that N is father of T in the            following expression?
    N + R ? S×T
    a)   Only ‘+’
    b)   Only ‘÷
    c)   Either ‘-‘ or ‘×
    d)   Either ‘+’ or ‘-‘
    e)   None of these


    2).What is the relation between V and Y in the given expression?
    V÷W – M + Y×S
    a)   V is grandmother of Y
    b)   V is grandfather of Y
    c)   Y is son of V
    d)   V is father of Y
    e)   None of these


    3).How is L related to N in the given expression?
    N + O÷T – L
    a)   Granddaughter
    b)   Grandson
    c)   Father
    d)   Can’t be determined
    e)   None of these


     Directions (Questions.4-8): The following questions are based on the five three-digit numbers given below:

    684 512 437 385 296

    4).If 2 is added to the first digit of each of the numbers how many numbers thus formed will be divisible by three?
    a)   Two
    b)   One
    c)   Three
    d)   None
    e)   None of these


    5).If all the digits in each of the numbers are arranged in descending order within the number, which of the following will be the highest number in the new arrangement of numbers?
    a)   437
    b)   385
    c)   296
    d)   684
    e)   None of these


    6).What will be the resultant number if the second digit of the second lowest number is divided by the third digit of the highest number?
    a)   2
    b)   4
    c)   1
    d)   0
    e)   3


    7).If 1 is added to the first digit and 2 is added to the last digit of each of the numbers then which of the following numbers will be the second highest number?
    a)   296
    b)   437
    c)   684
    d)   385
    e)   512


    8).If in each number the first and the second digits are interchanged then which number will be the highest number?
    a)   296
    b)   385
    c)   684
    d)   437
    e)   512


    9).How many meaningful English words can be formed with the help of the letters EANT using each letter only once in each word?
    a)   Three
    b)   One
    c)   Two
    d)   None
    e)   None of these


     Directions (Q.10-11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
        P is to the north of Q and S is to the east of P, who is to the south of W. T is to the west of P.

    10).Who among the following is towards south of W and north of Q?
    a)   P
    b)   Q
    c)   S
    d)   T
    e)   None of these


    11).W is in which direction with respect to T?
    a)   Southwest
    b)   Northeast
    c)   North
    d)   West
    e)   None of these


    Answers:                                 
    1). c)   2). a)   3). d)   4). b)   5). c)   6). a)   7). e)   8). a)   9). c)   10). a) 11).b)
    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    1).

    Hence, R is either brother or sister of S.
    Answer: c

    2).

    Hence, V is grandmother of Y.
    Answer: a

    3).

    We don’t know the gender of L.
    Answer: d

    4).

    Now, only 585 is divisible by 3.
    Answer: b

    5).
    Hence, 296 becomes the highest number after arrangement.
    Answer: c

    6).The second digit of the second lowest number is (385) = 8
    The third digit of the highest number is (684) = 4
    Now, according to the question,
    Required resultant = (8/4) = 2
    Answer: a

    7).

    Hence, 512 becomes the second highest number.
    Answer: e

    8).

    Thus, 296 will become the highest number.
    Answer: a

    9).NEAT, ANTE
    Answer: c

    Questions (10-11)

    10).Answer: a
    11).Answer: b

    People Also Visited:

    Click Here to Subscribe Us Via Email

    / 5. Reviews