Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams 2015 Set-29

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams 2015 Set-29
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams 2015 Set-29:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
        Directions (Q.1-6): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

        There are seven persons C, D, E, F, G, H and I sitting in a row facing north. Each of them has a different profession, viz Executive, Clerk, Professor, Officer, Director, Editor and CA, but not necessarily in the same order.
         G is not an Editor but sits after the person who immediately follows H. D is a Professor. The one is an Executive sits second from the right end. The Clerk sits on the immediate left of the Editor. C sits on the immediate right of I and on the immediate left of E. H is fifth from the left end of the row and he is a CA. The Director is third from the left end.

    1).Who among the following is an Executive?
    a)   F
    b)   C
    c)   H
    d)   G
    e)   None of these


    2).Who among the following sits on the extreme left end of the row?
    a)   The one who is a CA
    b)   The one who is an Editor
    c)   The one who is a Clerk
    d)   The one who is an Officer
    e)   None of these


    3).The person sitting on the immediate left of G is
    a)   I the Clerk
    b)   F the Executive
    c)   H the CA
    d)   Can’t be determined
    e)   None of these


    4).Which of the following combination is true?
    a)   F – Clerk
    b)   E – Clerk
    c)   I – Editor
    d)   G – Officer
    e)   None of these


    5).If Editor and CA interchange their positions then who among the following will be second to the right of the Director?
    a)   F
    b)   D
    c)   C
    d)   H
    e)   None of these


    6).Who among the following sits on the extreme ends of the row?
    a)   E and I
    b)   Clerk and g
    c)   G and D
    d)   C and Executive
    e)   None of these


    7).In a row of girls Namya is fifteenth from the left end and Priya is tenth from the right end. When they exchange their positions, Namya becomes 25th from the left. What will be Priya’s position from the right end?
    a)   13th
    b)   20th
    c)   15th
    d)   18th
    e)   None of these


        Directions (Q.8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

        There are seven family members A, B, C, D, E, F and G, in which there are two married couples. A is sister of B, who is maternal grandson of E. The father of D has two maternal grandchildren. C is sister-in-law of G, who is father of A. F is a female.

    8).What is the relation between D and F?
    a)   F is mother of D
    b)   D is daughter-in-law of F
    c)   D is son of F
    d)   D is brother of F
    e)   Can’t be determined


    9).Who among the following is husband of F?
    a)   A
    b)   D
    c)   G
    d)   E
    e)   None of these


        Directions (Q.10-12): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

        In a certain code language ‘international taxpayer companies’ is written as ‘ta la ka’, ‘companies are critical position’ is written as ‘mi ri ha ta’, and ‘taxpayer companies are winner’ is written as ‘pa ta ri la’.

    10).How is ‘position winner’ written in that code language?
    a)   Ha pa
    b)   Pa mi
    c)   Ri mi
    d)   Either 1) and 2)
    e)   None of these


    11).What does ‘ta’ stand for?
    a)   Taxpayer
    b)   Winner
    c)   Companies
    d)   Can’t be determined
    e)   None of these


    12).What is the code for ‘international’?
    a)   Ri
    b)   Ka
    c)   Ta
    d)   Pa
    e)   None of these


    Answers:                                 
    1). a)   2). c)   3). b)   4). d)   5). c)   6). b)   7). b)   8). a)   9). d)   10). d)  11).c) 12).b)
    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    Questions (1-8):

    1).Answer: a
    2).Answer: c
    3).Answer: b
    4).Answer: d
    5).Answer: c
    6).Answer: b
    7).Namya from left end is 15th.
    After changing their position Namya becomes 25th from left end.
    Number of girls between both position of Namya = 25-15-1 = 9
    Priya’s position from right = 10+9+1= 20th
    Answer: b
    Questions (8-9):
    8).Answer: a
    9).Answer: d

    Questions (10-13):
    International taxpayer companies
    →ta la ka …. (i)
    Companies are critical position
    →mi ri ha ta …..(ii)
    Taxpayer companies are winner
    →pa ta ri la …… (iii)
    From (i), (ii) and (iii),
    Companies → ta …… (iv)
    From (i), (iii) and (iv),
    Taxpayer → la ….. (v)
    From (i), (iv) and (v)
    International → ka ……(vi)
    From (ii), (iii) and (iv)
    Are → ri ….(vii)
    From (ii), (iv) and (viii),
    Critical/position → ha/mi ….(viii)
    From (iii), (iv), (v) and (vii)
    Winner → pa …..(ix)

    10).Answer: d
    11).Answer: c
    12).Answer: b

    People Also Visited:

    Click Here to Subscribe Us Via Email

    / 5. Reviews