Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams 2015 Set-31

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams 2015 Set-31
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams 2015 Set-31:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
        Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
        Eight friends P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting around a square table. Four of them are sitting in the middle of the sides and facing outward from the center. Rest are sitting in the corners of the square and facing the center. W is sitting in a corner and is an immediate neighbor of P and R. S sits fourth to the right of P and is not facing the center. T is second to the left of W and is an immediate neighbor of V. U is not the neighbor of R.

    1). How many persons sit between R and V?
    a)   Two
    b)   One
    c)   None
    d)   Three
    e)   None of these


    2).Who among the following sits third to the right of S?
    a)   P
    b)   W
    c)   T
    d)   G
    e)   None of these


    3).Which of the following groups sits between T and Q is counted from right of T?
    a)   R, W, P
    b)   R, V, W
    c)   U, V, S
    d)   S, P, W
    e)   None of these


    4).Who among the following sits second to the left of U?
    a)   S
    b)   P
    c)   T
    d)   Q
    e)   None of these


    5).Four of the following five is alike in a certain way and hence forms a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    a)   V, U
    b)   T, U
    c)   R, W
    d)   W, P
    e)   S, Q


         Directions (Q.6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

    U 9 P I % 1 8 R 4 $ M E 7 Q W 3δZ 5 T # A 2 J

    6).Which of the following should come in place of question mark?
    1%R  M$7  3WZ  ?
    a)   #T2
    b)   ATJ
    c)   2#J
    d)   T5#
    e)   None of these


    7).Which of the following is eleventh to the right of the nineteenth element from the right end?
    a)   7
    b)   δ
    c)   1
    d)   %
    e)   None of these


    8).How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and also immediately followed by a vowel?
    a)   Three
    b)   One
    c)   Two
    d)   None
    e)   None of these


    9).If the positions of fifteen elements from the right end are reversed, which of the following will be the fifteenth element from the left end?
    a)   5
    b)   W
    c)   Z
    d)   $
    e)   None of these


    10). How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a consonant and also immediately preceded by a vowel?
    a)   Four
    b)   Two
    c)   Three
    d)   One
    e)   None of these


    Answers:                                 
    1). d)   2). b)   3). a)   4). d)   5). b)   6). a)   7). b)   8). b)   9). a)   10). c)

    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    Questions (1-5):

    1). Answer: d
    2).Answer: b
    3).Answer: a
    4).Answer: d
    5).Answer: b
    6).Answer: a

    7). Eleventh to the right of the nineteenth element from the right = (19-11) = 8th from right, i.e. δ
    Answer: b

    8). T#A. There is only one symbol.
    Answer: b

    9). After rearrangement
    U 9 P I % 1 8 R 4 J 2 A # T 5 Z δ 3 W Q 7 E M $
    Answer: a

    10). U9P, E7Q, A2J
    Thus, there are three such numbers.
    Answer: c

    People Also Visited:

    Click Here to Subscribe Us Via Email

    / 5. Reviews