Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams 2015 Set-33

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams 2015 Set-33
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams 2015 Set-33:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    1).How many such pairs of letters are there in the word CEREMONY each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
    a)   Four
    b)   Three
    c)   Two
    d)   More than four
    e)   None of these


    2).In a certain code language ‘SUIT’ is written as ‘VTSH’. How is ‘BOLD’ written in the code language?
    a)   PCEK
    b)   CPMC
    c)   PCCK
    d)   NCCJ
    e)   None of these


    3).The position of how many digits in the number 54327618 will remain unchanged if the digits within the number are written in ascending order from left to right?
    a)   Two
    b)   One
    c)   None
    d)   Three
    e)   None of these


    4).In a row of 34 students, W is fifth after X from the front and X is 20th from the back. What is the position of W from the front?
    a)   20
    b)   22
    c)   30
    d)   25
    e)   None of these


    5).Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
    a)   Damage
    b)   Crack
    c)   Creation
    d)   Split
    e)   Break


        Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

        S, T, V, W, X, Y and Z are sitting around a circular table, facing the center. Y is not second to the left of X and X is not an immediate neighbor of W. V is third to the right of Z. W is second to the left of Z. T is not an immediate neighbour of either W or Z.

    6).Who is second to the right of S?
    a)   V
    b)   T
    c)   Z
    d)   X
    e)   None of these


    7).Which of the following pairs is immediate neighbors of Z?
    a)   Y, W
    b)   V, X
    c)   T, V
    d)   S, X
    e)   None of these


    8).What is the position of X with respect to W?
    a)   Second to the left
    b)   Second to the right
    c)   Third to the right
    d)   Third to the left
    e)   None of these


    9).Who is on the immediate right of T?
    a)   V
    b)   W
    c)   Y
    d)   Z
    e)   X


    10).How many persons are sitting between X and Y when counted in ACW direction from X?
    a)   Two
    b)   Four
    c)   Three
    d)   None
    e)   None of these


    Answers:                                 
    1). b)   2). c)   3). d)   4). a)   5). c)   6). d)   7). d)   8). c)   9). a)   10). a)
    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    1).

    Answer: b

    2).
    Similarly,
    Answer: c

    3).

    Hence, there are three numbers.
    Answer: d

    4). X is 20th from the back.
    The position of W from the back is (20-5) = 15th.
    Hence the position of W from the front is (34-15+1) = 20th
    Answer: a

    5). Except 3) all are synonyms.
    Answer: c
    Questions (6-10):
    6).Answer: d
    7).Answer: d
    8).Answer: c
    9).Answer: a
    10).Answer: a

    People Also Visited:

    Click Here to Subscribe Us Via Email

    Online Mock Tests 2019: