Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams 2015 Set-36

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams 2015 Set-36
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams 2015 Set-36:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS RRB Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

        Directions (Q.1-6): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

        A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight persons sitting in a circle facing the center but not necessarily in the same order.
         B is second the right of D. G is third to the right of E. C is second to the left of A, who is second to the left of F, who is not an immediate neighbor B and D.

    1).Who among the following sits between F and G?
    a)   A
    b)   H
    c)   C
    d)   E
    e)   None of these


    2).Who among the following sits third to the right of C?
    a)   E
    b)   H
    c)   A
    d)   F
    e)   None of these


    3).Who sits on the immediate right of H?
    a)   F
    b)   A
    c)   G
    d)   B
    e)   Can’t determined


    4).In which of the following combinations is the first person sitting between the second and third person?
    a)   FGH
    b)   EFH
    c)   ABC
    d)   BCA
    e)   None of these


    5).Which of the following statements is true?
    a)   E is second to the left of F.
    b)   C is opposite E.
    c)   B is opposite H.
    d)   G is on the immediate right of D.
    e)   None of these


    6).Who sits on the immediate right of A?
    a)   C
    b)   F
    c)   E
    d)   B
    e)   None of these


         Directions (Q.7-11): The following questions are based on the diagram given below:

                 I.       The rectangle represents MBBS.
               II.       The triangle represents young people
              III.       The circle represents clerks.
             IV.       The square represents graduates.

    7).Who among the following are young, graduate and MBBS?
    a)   A and E
    b)   A and B
    c)   I and B
    d)   D and A
    e)   None of these


    8).Which of the following groups represents graduates?
    a)   EIGHB
    b)   LGBIE
    c)   AIEBF
    d)   FEALI
    e)   None of these


    9).Which of the following groups represents only MBBS and only clerks respectively?
    a)   DK, HJ
    b)   FC, DK
    c)   CL, HJ
    d)   GHJ, LKD
    e)   None of these


    10).Which of the following group represents young graduates and clerks but not MBBS?
    a)   B
    b)   A, B
    c)   B, I
    d)   I
    e)   None of these


    11).Which of the following statements is true?
    a)   All clerks are MBBS but not young.
    b)   Some graduates are MBBS.
    c)   All young are MBBS and clerk
    d)   All MBBS are clerks
    e)   None of these


    Answers:                                 
    1). b)   2). a)   3). c)   4). d)   5). c)   6). c)   7). b)   8). c)   9). a)   10). d) 11).b)
    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    Questions (1-6):

    1). Answer: b
    2). Answer: a
    3). Answer: c
    4). Answer: d
    5). Answer: c
    6). Answer: c
    7). Answer: b
    8). Answer: c
    9). Answer: a
    10). Answer: d
    11). Answer: b

    People Also Visited:

    Click Here to Subscribe Us Via Email

    Online Mock Tests 2019: