Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB/PO Exams 2015 Set-22

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB/PO Exams 2015 Set-22
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB/PO Exams 2015 Set-22:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS RRB/PO Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

       Directions (Q.1-6): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
        A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and its rearrangement:
    Input:question them 8 word 15 28 equal 23
    Step I.8 question them 15 28 equal 23 word
    Step II:8 15 question 28 equal 23 them word
    Step III.8 15 23 28 equal question them word
    Step III is the last step of the above arrangement as the intended arrangement is obtained
    As per the rules followed in the given steps, find out the appropriate steps for the given input.
    Input: step 22 rule exit give 25 19 27 try world 18 13

    1).How many steps will be required to complete the arrangement of the above input?
    a)   Seven
    b)   Six
    c)   Five
    d)   Four
    e)   None of these


    2).Which of the following will be at the fourth position from the right in Step IV?
    a)   rule
    b)   25
    c)   step
    d)   27
    e)   None of these


    3).If ‘word’ is related to ‘13’ and ‘try’ is related to’19’, in the same way ‘step’ is related to which of the following in Step III?
    a)   give
    b)   rule
    c)   19
    d)   22
    e)   None of these


    4).What will be the position of ‘exit’ in the last step?
    a)   4th from the right
    b)   5th from the right
    c)   6th from the left
    d)   7th from the left
    e)   None of these


    5).How many words/numbers are there between 19 and 27 in the second last step?
    a)   Five
    b)   Four
    c)   Three
    d)   Six
    e)   None of these


    6).Which of the following steps will be the last step but one?
    a)   IV
    b)   VII
    c)   VI
    d)   V
    e)   None of these


        Directions (7-12): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
        A company plans to organize seminar in 7 cities, viz Mathura, Lucknow, Kanpur, Agra, Aligarh, Bhopal and Allahabad, in a week beginning Monday but not necessarily in the same order. Three seminars take place between seminar held in Kanpur and Agra. In Lucknow, seminar does not take place on any working day. Seminar in Allahabad is followed by seminar in Aligarh. Seminar in Agra is held on the day between seminar in Aligarh and that in Lucknow. Seminar in Bhopal is held three days before the seminar held in Allahabad. Saturday and Sunday are not working days.

    7).After interchanging the days of seminar at Agra and Lucknow, what will be the day of seminar in Agra?
    a)   Sunday
    b)   Wednesday
    c)   Tuesday
    d)   Monday
    e)   Can’t say


    8).When was the seminar held in Kanpur?
    a)   Friday
    b)   Wednesday
    c)   Tuesday
    d)   Monday
    e)   None of these


    9).Seminar held in Mathura is followed by which city?
    a)   Bhopal
    b)   Kanpur
    c)   Agra
    d)   None of these
    e)   Can’t be determined


    10).How many cities have seminars between the seminar in Bhopal and that in Aligarh?
    a)   4
    b)   2
    c)   3
    d)   1
    e)   None of these


    11).On which day is the seminar held in Mathura?
    a)   Tuesday
    b)   Monday
    c)   Wednesday
    d)   Either Monday or Wednesday
    e)   None of these


    12).How many such pairs of letters are there in the meaningless word ELEMENTARY each of which has as many letters between them in the word as they have between them in the English alphabetical series?
    a)   One
    b)   Two
    c)   Three
    d)   None
    e)   None of these


    Answers:                                 
    1). c)   2). a)   3). b)   4). d)   5). b)   6). a)   7). a)   8). c)   9). d)   10). c)  11). c) 12).a)

    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    Questions (01-06):
    In the rearrangement numbers are arranged in ascending order from left to right and words are arranged in reverse alphabetical order from right to left in each step
    Input:step 22 rule exit give 25 19 27 try world 18 13
    Step I.13 step 22 rule exit give 25 19 27 try 18 world
    Step II.13 18 step 22 rule exit give 25 19 27 try world
    Step III.13 18 19 22 rule exit give 25 27 step try world
    Step IV.13 18 19 22 25 exit give 27 rule step try world
    Step V.13 18 19 22 25 27 exit give rule step try world

    1). Answer: c
    2). Answer: a
    3). Answer: b
    4). Answer: d
    5). Answer: b
    6). Answer: a

    Questions (7-12):

    Day
    City
    Monday
    Bhopal
    Tuesday
    Kanpur
    Wednesday
    Mathura
    Thursday
    Allahabad
    Saturday
    Agra
    Sunday
    Lucknow


    7). Answer: a

    8). Answer: c
    9).Allahabad
    Answer: d
    10). Answer: c
    11). Answer: c
    12).E L E M E N T R Y
    Answer: a

        People Also Visited:
    Online Mock Tests 2019: