Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB/PO Exams 2015 Set-25

    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB/PO Exams 2015 Set-25
    Practice Reasoning Questions (with explanation) for Upcoming IBPS RRB/PO Exams 2015 Set-25:
    The List of Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS RRB/PO Exams was given below with explanation. Candidates those who are preparing for the examinations can use these questions.

    Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
    1).Statement:State-run Coal India plans to cut its workforce by nearly a third and reduce the average age of executives from 47 to 30 in five years

    Which of the following can beinferred from the above statement?
    a)   More number of workers set to join in the coming years.
    b)   Fall in the international price of the thermal coal
    c)   Tough competition from the private sector
    d)   Efficiency of Coal India will increase
    e)   Coal India will lose its monopoly in the market.


    2).Statement:The scorching heat continued to claim lives in Andhra Pradesh and Telangana, with as many as or even more than 500 deaths reported so far, even as soaring mercury broke records in other parts of India.

    Which of the followingsteps should be taken by these state governments to avoid such mishap?
    a)   Workers should be given rest between 12 noon and 3 pm
    b)   Water coolers should be installed at different public places
    c)   Hospitals should sound red alert to tackle such situation
    d)   People should be made aware of preventive measures through newspapers and other modes of communication
    e)   Only 2) and 4)


    3).Statement:The bad has just gone worse. The Met department has forecast that the country is likely to get only 88 per cent of the normal rainfall this monsoon season, down from 93 per cent forecast it had made a month earlier.

    Which of the following points, if true, willvalidatethe above statement?
    a)   Fall in Kharif production
    b)   Suicide of farmers
    c)   Increase in MGNREGA fund
    d)   Increase in unemployment rate
    e)   Both 1) and 2)


    4).Statement:The Delhi government has banned Maggie for 15 days for health reasons.

    Which of the following may notbe aprobablereason for the ban of Maggie in Delhi?
    a)   Presence of monosodium glutamate (MSG) beyond permissible limits
    b)   Charging higher price than MRP
    c)   Violation of food adulteration act
    d)   Not printing the ingredients on the label
    e)   Only 2) and 4)


    5).Statement:Warning private mobile operators against any deterioration in quality of service. Telecom Minister said that a lot of spectrum is available and the companies need to take into account the concerns raised by consumers on call drops and other problems.

    Which of the followingcourses of action should be taken by the government against the telecom companies on call drops?
    a)   Increase in call rate
    b)   Fines on telecom companies
    c)   Cancellation of license
    d)   Release of extra spectrum
    e)   Expansion process will be discontinued


    6).Statement:Going full steam ahead with the Namami Ganga project, the Modi government will kickstart an effort to bring ‘visible change’ to the Ganga waters.

    Which of the followingconclusions will support the above statement?
    a)   Cleaning of surface, ghat and drain-river confluence at different places
    b)   Installation of real-time monitoring system at different locations
    c)   Collection of floating debris from different places
    d)   Intense river surface cleaning at different places
    e)   All of these


    7).Statement:The Centre will set up 42 additional ITBP border outposts (BOP) for strengthening security along the international borders of the Northeast states along China

    Which of the following points will be adisadvantageof the above action?
    a)   People living alongside the border area will feel secure
    b)   Integrated checkposts will be constructed at different locations
    c)   Improving the border roads will facilitate transport for the local people
    d)   Millions of people living alongside the border area will evacuate
    e)   None of these


    8).Statement:Food contains nutrients essential for health, but it may also include chemicals that can increase your risk of disease

    Which of the following points may be aharmfulimpact of chemicals on health?
    a)   Heart attack and brain hemorrhage
    b)   Reproductive problems and cancer
    c)   Decrease in life expectancy
    d)   Increase in stomach-related diseases
    e)   All of these


    9).Statement:Coal and Power Minister Piyush Goyal said that there would be more pressure on the country’s thermal-power generation plants if the monsoon rains were deficient this year.

    Which of the following points depict thecorrelation between power generation and weak monsoon?
    a)   Much power generation comes from hydroelectric plants
    b)   IMD projection are not always correct
    c)   Major dams in the country will become dry
    d)   Less coal production in the country.
    e)   None of these


    10).Statements:The Met department has forecast deficient rainfall, triggering growth concerns and panic in stock markets. Agriculture in India is still significantly dependent on rainfall, so the concerns are valid. However, these are still early days and there is no reason to panic yet.

    Which of the following pointsvalidates the last sentence of the above statement?
    a)   Forecast may go wrong
    b)   Food grain production will be impacted only in severe rainfall-deficient areas
    c)   Better rain forecast in crucial grain bowl areas of North and West
    d)   Delayed onset does not necessarily mean drought
    e)   All of these


    Answers:                                 
    1). d)   2). e)   3). e)   4). b)   5). b)   6). e)   7). d)   8). e)   9). a)   10). d)

    Check below the detailed explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:

    1).At young age people work hard with enthusiasm
    Answer: d

    2).With the scorching heat in the state, the government must arrange water coolers at difference places so that people can beat the heat. At the same time government must make people aware of preventive measures through different modes of communication. So only 2) and 4) are the valid steps. Point 1) is not valid because it is against the labor laws of the state.
    Answer: e

    3).With low rainfall in the country there will be fall in Kharif production. At the same time there are chances that farmers may commit suicide. So only point 1) and 2) are valid. Funding of MGNREGA is not directly related to the deficit and surplus of rainfalls. So point 3) is not valid. Unemployment rate is also not related to deficit rainfall, so point 4) is not valid.
    Answer: e

    4).Price is not related to health
    Answer: b

    5).Only 2) will be a proper course of action taken by the government in case of call drops.
    Answer: b

    6).All are valid courses of action taken by the government to keep the Ganga clean
    Answer: e

    7).With the setting up of ITBP outposts in the border areas the people living alongside the border area will have to evacuate the land of outposts.
    Answer: d

    8).All may be harmful effects of chemical on health. So, all follow.
    Answer: e

    9).With less rainfall in the country, dams will be dry which will hit the hydroelectric power generation. So, only point 1) is valid. Though less coal production will also impact power generation but only thermal power, not hydroelectric, so point 2) in valid.
    Point 3) explains the effect of deficient rainfall.
    Answer: a

    10).It’s very early to predict, so the delay in initial rains does not necessarily mean there will be a drought-like situation. So only 4) is valid.
    Answer: d
        People Also Visited:

    / 5. Reviews