Crack SBI Clerk / IDBI Executive 2018 – Logical Reasoning (Syllogism and Coding Decoding) Day-37

Dear Readers, Reasoning Section play a vital role in Banking and all other competitive exams. This year 2018 was started with three wonderful opportunities; Most Awaited SBI Clerk 2018. To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Syllogism and Coding Decoding. Candidates those who are going to appear in Bank Exams 2018 can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

[WpProQuiz 1600]

Click “Start Quiz” to attend these Questions and view Solutions

Direction (1 -5) In the following questions, only one Conclusion is given and five statements are given as a), b), c), d) and e). From this you have to take the statements to be true even if they seem to be at variance with commonly known facts and then decide which of the given statement logically follows.

1) Conclusions

Some Diamonds are rings

No stone is a ring

Some Diamonds aredoors

Some doorsare rings

Statements:

a) Statements: Some stones are hammers. Some hammer is a ring. Some rings are doors. All doors arediamonds

b) Statements: All stones are hammers. No hammer is a ring. Some rings are doors. All doors arediamonds

c) Statements: All stones are hammers. No hammer is a ring. No rings are doors. No doors arediamonds

D) Statements: All stones are hammers. All hammer is a ring. Some rings are doors. All doors arediamonds

e) Statements: Some stones are hammers. No hammer is a ring. Some rings are doors. All doors are diamonds

2) Conclusions

All donkeys being monkeys is a possibility.

Some Monkeys areCats is a possibility

 Statements:

a) Statements: All donkeys are cats. No cat is Pig. All Pigs are Monkeys.

b) Statements: No Cat is dog. No donkeys is Monkey. No Monkey is pig.

c) Statements: All donkeys are cats. No dog is Pig. No cat is monkey.

d) Statements: All Cats are dogs. No cat is Pig. No donkeys is Monkey.

e) Statements: All donkeys are cats. No cat is Monkey. All Pigs are Monkeys

3) Conclusions

No Pencil is a note

All notes being animals is apossibility

Statements:

1) Statements: All mobiles are notes. No note is a door. All Pencilare notes. All doors are animals.

2) Statements: Some mobiles are notes. No note is an animal. All Pencil are doors. All doors are animals.

3) Statements: Some mobiles are notes. No note is a door. All Pencil are notes. All doors are animals.

4) Statements: All mobiles are notes. No note is an animal. All Pencilare doors. All doors are animals.

5) Statements: All mobiles are notes. No note is a door. All Pencilare doors. All doors are animals.

a) Only Statements – 1 & 2

b) Only Statements – 2 & 3

c) Only Statements – 3

d) Only Statements – 4 & 5

e) Only Statements – 5

4) Conclusions:

Some hostels are flat is a possibility.

Some schools arenot colleges

 Statements:

1) Statements: All flats are apartments. All apartments are schools. No apartment is college. No hostels isschool.

2) Statements: Some flats are apartments. All apartments are schools. Some apartment are college. Nohostels isschool.

3) Statements: All flats are apartments. All apartments are schools. No apartment is college. All hostels are schools

4) Statements: All flats are apartments. All apartments are schools. No hospital is a flat. Some hostels areColleges

5) Statements: Some flats are apartments. All apartments are schools. No apartment is college. Some hostelsareColleges

a) Only Statements – 1 and 2

b) Only Statements – 2 and 3

c) Only Statements – 3 and 5

d) Only Statements – 4 and 5

e) Only Statements – 5

5) Conclusions:

Some toothpaste arebags.

Some instruments are bags.

Statements:

1) Statements: Some Subjects are toothpaste. All toothpasteare instruments. No instrument is book. No bag isinstrument.

2) Statements: All Subjects are toothpaste. All toothpasteare instruments. No instrument is book. All bags are toothpaste.

3) Statements: Some Subjects are toothpaste. All toothpasteare instruments. No instrument is book. Some bags are books.

4) Statements: All Subjects are toothpaste. All toothpasteare instruments. No instrument is book. Some bags are subjects.

5) Statements: All Subjects are toothpaste. All toothpaste are instruments. No instrument is book. Some bags are books.

a) Only Statements – 1 and 2

b) Only Statements – 2 and 3

c) Only Statements – 2 and 4

d) Only Statements – 1 and 3

e) None of these

 

Direction (6 -10): Following is given a set of letters/digits and the corresponding letter code of each digit followed by certain conditions for coding.

In each question below are given a group of letters/digits followed by four combinations of digits/symbolsnumbered a), b), c) and d). You have to find out which of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters based on the following coding system and the conditions that follow and mark the number of that combination asyour answer. If none of the combinations correctly represents the group of letters, mark e) i.e.”None of these‟, as your answer.

i) If the first letter is consonant and the fourth digit is odd, both are to be coded as the code for that consonant.

ii) If the last letter is vowel and the second digit is divisible by 2, both are to be coded as the code for first digit.

iii) If the first digit is even and the last letter is consonant, their codes are to be interchanged.

6)M8XPCI

a) !^ ®@&!

b) !! ®@&!

c) !^ ®@&*

d) !! ®&@!

e) None of these

7)Q4E75C

a) µ Ω% <©&

b) < Ω% <©&

c) µ Ω% <©µ

d) µ Ω% µ©&

e) None of these

8)8MP1XU

a) *[email protected]^® Ʊ

b) Ʊ[email protected]^®*

c) *[email protected]®^Ʊ

d) Ʊ@!^®*

e) None of these

9)G1E8PA

a) #^%*@$

b) $^%[email protected]#

c) #^%*@#

d) $^%*@#

e) None of these

10) 45QAEG

a) Ω© µ#%$

b) $© µ#%$

c) $© µ#%Ω

d) $© # µ%Ω

e) None of these

Answers:

  1. Answer b)Statements: All stones are hammers. No hammer is a ring. Some rings are doors. All doors are diamonds2.

    Answer a) Statements: All donkeys are cats. No cat is Pig. All Pigs are Monkeys.

    3. Answer e) Only Statements – 5

    4.Answer c) Only Statements – 3 and 5

    5.Answer c) Only Statements – 2 and 4

Direction (6 -10):

6)Answer b) The last letter is vowel and the second digit is divisible by 2. Hence, it follows condition ii). Therefore, both are to be coded as the code for first digit.

M8XPCI –> !! ®@&!

7)Answer d) The first letter is consonant and the fourth digit is odd. Hence, it follows condition i). Therefore, both are to be coded as the code for first digit.

Q4E75C–>µΩ%µ©&

8)Answer a) It does not follow any condition. So, it is coded as corresponding code for each number and letter.

8MP1XU –> *[email protected]^® Ʊ

9)Answer d) It does not follow any condition. So, it is coded as corresponding code for each number and letter.

G1E8PA –> $^%*@#

10) Answer c) The first digit is even and the last letter is consonant. Hence, it follows condition iii). Therefore, their codes are to be interchanged.

45QAEG –> $© µ#%Ω

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Logical Reasoning 10.00 AM
Quantitative Aptitude “20-20” 11.00 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
Static GK Quiz 1.00 PM
English Language “20-20” 2.00 PM
Banking Awareness Quiz 3.00 PM
Reasoning Puzzles & Seating 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
Data Interpretation / Application Sums (Topic Wise) 6.00 PM
Reasoning Ability “20-20” 7.00 PM
English Language (New Pattern Questions) 8.00 PM
General / Financial Awareness Quiz 9.00 PM
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments