Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Miscellaneous Quiz) with Explanation Set-26

    Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Miscellaneous Quiz) Set-26
    Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Miscellaneous Quiz) Set-26:
    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

    Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
    1). How many such pairs of letters are there in the word MEDICAL each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabet?
    a)   None
    b)   One
    c)   Two
    d)   Three
    e)   More than three

    2). In a certain code MAIN is written as IMNA and GOAL is written as AGLO. How is DUSK written in that code?
    a)   SDKU
    b)   SUKD
    c)   UKDS
    d)   USKD
    e)   None of these

    3). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    a)   Green
    b)   Yellow
    c)   Grey
    d)   Red
    e)   Blue

    4). If it is possible to form a three-digit number which is the perfect square of a two-digit odd number with the third, the fifth and eighth digits of the number 532784691, which of the following will be the second digit of that two-digit odd number? If more than one such number can be formed, give @ as the answer and if no such number can be formed, give © as the answer.
    a)   1
    b)   7
    c)   9
    d)   @
    e)   ©

    5). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
    a)   12
    b)   24
    c)   42
    d)   18
    e)   32

    6). How many such letters are there in the word CATEGORY each of which is as far away from the beginning of the word as when they are arranged in alphabetical order?
    a)   None
    b)   One
    c)   Two
    d)   Three
    e)   More than three

    7).In a certain code MISTAKEN is written as SRHLOFLB. How is GROUNDED written in that code?
    a)   CDCMTNQF
    b)   TNQFCDCM
    c)   EFEOTNQF
    d)   TNQFEFEO
    e)   None of these

    8).The position of the first and the fifth digits in the number 89123647 are interchanged. Similarly, the positions of the second and the sixth digits are interchanged, and so on. Which of the following will be the fourth digit from the right end after the rearrangement?
    a)   9
    b)   1
    c)   8
    d)   2
    e)   None of these

    9). If ‘tree’ means ’mountain’; ‘mountain’ means ‘water’; ‘water’ means ‘jungle’; ‘jungle’ means ‘bus’; ‘bus ‘means ‘truck’; and ‘truck’ means ‘house’; then where do the fish live?
    a)   water
    b)   jungle
    c)   mountain
    d)   bus
    e)   truck

    10). In certain code language ‘nik ka pa’ means ‘who are you’; ‘ka na ta da’ means ‘you may come here’; and ‘ho ta sa’ means ‘come and go’; what does ‘nik’ mean in that code language?
    a)   who
    b)   are
    c)   who or are
    d)   Data inadequate
    e)   None of these
    Answers:                         

    1). e) 2). a) 3). c) 4). b) 5). e) 6). b) 7). d) 8). c) 9). c) 10). c)

    Detailed Explanation for the above Reasoning Questions:
    1.

    There are four such pairs.
    Answer: e)
     2.The first letter becomes the second; the second letter becomes the fourth; the   
    Third letter becomes the first; and the fourth letter becomes the third.
    Answer: a)
    3. This is a shade rather than a colour.
    Answer: c)
    4. The third, the fifth and the eight-digits are 2,8 and 9.The possible three are 289, 298, 829, 928 and 982. Of these, only 289 is a perfect square. It is the square of 17 and hence this will be the required two-digit odd number. Its second digit is obliviously 7.
    Answer: b)
    5. All others are multiples of 6.
    Answer: e)
    6. The given word: C A T E G O R Y
           Alphabetically: A C E G O R T Y
    We find that only Y maintains its position when the word is arranged in alphabetical order.
    Answer: b)
    7. (i) Dividing the word into two halves, we get
          MIST    AKEN
       (ii) Now, code the letters of the first half one letter backward and those of the second half one letter forward. We get
          LHRS    BLFO
      (iii) Reversing the letters in each half, we get
           SRHL      OFLB
        Hence the final code is SRHLOFLB.
      Now, let us apply the same steps to GROUNDED.
    (i)           GROU  NDED
    (ii)         FQNT   OEFE
    (iii)        TNQF   EFEO
    Hence the final code is TNQFEFEO
    Answer: d)
    8. Interchanging the digits, we get the following rearrangement:
        36478912
       Clearly, 8 is the fourth digit from the right end.
     Answer: c)
    9. Fish live in water. But here ‘Mountain’ means ‘Water’.
       Hence, ‘mountain’.
    Answer: c)
    10. nik ka pa=who are you………….(i)
        Ka na tad a =you may come here……. (ii)
         Ho ta sa =come and go………….(iii)
        From (i) and (ii), ka=you.
       Eliminating this from (i),we get
      Nik pa=who are, Hence nik means ‘who’ or ‘are’.
     Answer: c)

    Answers for Previous Reasoning Question was updated– Check Here

    More Practice Set Questions for IBPS Clerk 2015:

    / 5. Reviews