Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) with Explanations Set-25

 Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) with Explanation
 Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) with Explanations Set-25:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

 Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
Six friends Mani, Bani, Tarun, Harsh, Veena and Divya are working in two different companies A and B with three in each company. Each of them earns a different amount. Tarun workers in Company B and earns the least. Veena and Divya do not work in Company B and none of them earns the maximum amount. Bani earns less than Harsh and Veena. Mani does not work in the company in which Tarun works and she earns more than Divya but less than Bani.

1).In which company does Bani work?
a)   Same company as Tarun
b)   Same company as Veena
c)   Same company as Mani
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these
2).Who earns less than Mani?
a)   Only Tarun
b)   Only Bani
c)    Only Divya and Tarun
d)    Only Bani and Divya
e)   None of these
3).How many persons earn more than Bani?
a)   One  
b)   Two
c)   Three
d)   None
e)   None of these
4).Who among the following earns the maximum amount?
a)   Bani  
b)   Veena
c)   Mani
d)   Harsh
e)   None of these
5).Who among the following work in Company B?
a)   Veena, Divya and Mani 
b)   Tarun, Harsh and Bani
c)   Tarun, Veena and Harsh
d)   Bani, Divya and Mani
e)   None of these

Directions (Q.6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
 Seven players L, M, N, P, Q, R and S from seven different countries-Canada, India, Singapore, Sri Lanka, South Africa, Kenya and Maldives-participate in the Commonwealth Games but not necessarily in the same order. All of them participate in seven different games, viz Badminton, Swimming, Boxing, Hockey, Netball, Rugby and Table Tennis, but not necessarily in the same order. The one who participates in Boxing does not belong to South Africa. P is from Singapore and he does not participate in Hockey. The one who is from Sri Lanka participates in Badminton. The one who is from India does not participate in Hockey or Netball. L is from Maldives. S in from Canada and participates in Rugby. N participates in Table Tennis but he is neither from Kenya nor from South Africa. M participates in Swimming and Q participates in Boxing.

6).P participates in which of the following games?
a)   Boxing
b)   Swimming
c)   Netball
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these
7).Who among the following participates in Hockey?
a)   
b)   L
c)   Q
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these
8).R is from which of the following countries?
a)   Canada
b)   Singapore
c)   Sri Lanka
d)   Kenya
e)   None of these
9).Which of the following combinations is correct?
a)   M-South Africa-Swimming
b)   Q-Singapore-Boxing
c)   P-Singapore-Hockey
d)   All of these
e)   None of these
10).The one who is from India participates in which of the following games?
a)   Hockey
b)   Rugby
c)   Netball
d)   Table Tennis
e)   None of these

Answers:                         

1). a) 2). c) 3). b) 4). d) 5). b) 6). c) 7). b) 8). c) 9). a) 10). d)

Solutions:

Directions (1-5):

Person
Company
Veena
A
Divya
A
Mani
A
Harsh
B
Bani
B
Tarun
B
Arrangement according to earnings-Harsh> Veena> Bani> Mani> Divya> Tarun

1).Answer: a)
2).Answer: c)
3).Answer: b)
4).Answer: d)
5).Answer: b)

Directions (6-10):

Player
Country
Game
P
Singapore
Netball
R
Sri Lanka
Badminton
N
India
Table Tennis
L
Maldives
Hockey
S
Canada
Rugby
M
South Africa
Swimming
Q
Kenya
Boxing
6).Answer: c)
7).Answer: b)
8).Answer: c)
9).Answer: a)
10).Answer: d)
  


Answers& Explanation for Previous Reasoning Question was updatedCheck Here

More Practice Set Questions for IBPS Clerk 2015:

Online Mock Tests 2019: