Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) With Explanation- Set-1

Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) With Explanation- Set-1
Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) With Explanation- Set-1:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Exam was given here with solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

  

Directions (01-05): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
M, N, P, Q, R, S, T, and U are eight family members. Three couples are there in the family. They along with their children live in three different cities, viz Kolkata, Patna and Ranchi, but not necessarily in the same order. Q is mother of M and R. M is father of S and uncle of T. The one who is married with U lives in Kolkata. U is the only sister-in-law of N, who is daughter-in-law of P. S neither lives in Patna nor with her aunt U.
1). Who among the following is husband of Q?
a)   U
b)   N
c)   P
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

2). How is R related to M?
a)   Brother
b)   Sister
c)   Sister-in-law
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

3). How is S related to P?
a)   Son
b)   Granddaughter
c)   Grandson
d)   Wife
e)   None of these

4). How many female members are there in the family?
a)   Three
b)   Four
c)   Five
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

5). Which of the following pairs is a pair of husband and wife?
a)   M, T
b)   N, S
c)   R, U
d)   P, T
e)   None of these 

Directions (06-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
There is a group of eight members including four males and four females. All are sitting around a circular table, facing the centre. No two females are immediate neighbours.
S, who is a female, does not sit next to V. T sits on the immediate left of X, who sits opposite S. W is wife of V and is not an immediate neighbour of T or Z. U and her friends Y are not immediate neighbours.
6). Who among the following sits opposite U?
a)   Y
b)   V
c)   W
d)   Z
e)   None of these

7). Who among the following sits second to the right of V?
a)   T
b)   Y
c)   Z
d)   U
e)   None of these

8). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
a)   UT
b)   SV
c)   XT
d)   YZ
e)   WT

9). Who among the following sits between W and X?
a)   V
b)   Z
c)   T
d)   S
e)   None of these

10). Z sits between which of the following?
a)   W, Y
b)   Y, S
c)   S, U
d)   X, U
e)   None of these


Answers:                        
1).c) 2).a) 3).b) 4).d) 5).c) 6).c) 7).b) 8).d) 9).a) 10).c)
Detailed Explanation for the Above Reasoning Questions:

Direction (01-05):

Family
City
R, T, U
Kolkata
N, M, S
Ranchi
Q, P
Patna

1).Answer: c)
2).Answer: a)
3).Answer: b)
4).Answer: d)
5).Answer: c)
Direction (06-10):


6).Answer: c)
7).Answer: b)
8).Answer: d) Both are male
9).Answer: a)
10).Answer: c)
Online Mock Tests 2019: