Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) With Explanation Set-34

Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) Set-34
Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) With Explanation Set-34:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


    Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    D, E, F, G, H, I and J are employees of company. Each of them works in his own cabin numbered IV to X, but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them wears a shirt of a different color, viz Blue, Green, Yellow, Sky Blue, Purple, Red and Pink but not necessarily in the same order.
     E sits in cabin VII but he does not wear either Purple or Sky Blue shirt. F wears Blue shirt but he does not sit in cabin V or IX. H sits in cabin VIII and he wears a Red shirt. The one who wears a Green shirt sits in cabin X. G sits in cabin IV. J wears a Pink shirt. D does not sit in cabin X. The one who wears Sky Blue shirt sits in cabin V.

1).J sits in which of the following cabin numbers?
a)   X
b)   VI
c)   IX
d)   V
e)   None of these

2).D wears a shirt of which of the following color?
a)   Sky Blue
b)   Yellow
c)   Purple
d)   Blue
e)   None of these

3).Which of the following combinations is/are true?
a)   D-Green-IV
b)   G-Purple-IV
c)   I-Yellow-X
d)   Only 1) and 3)
e)   None of these

4).Who among the following wears a shirt of Green color?
a)   G
b)   I
c)   D
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

5).Who among the following sits in cabin V?
a)   J
b)   F
c)   D
d)   I
e)   None of these

Directions (Q.6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    A cubical box is painted in six different colors on different faces. Red face is painted adjacent to Brown face. Yellow face is painted between Blue and Orange face. Purple face is painted adjacent to Red face. Blue face and purple face are painted opposite each other. Orange is painted on the base.

6).Which of the following group of colors is adjacent to purple face?
a)   Brown, Blue, Red
b)   Orange. Yellow, Brown
c)   Red, Brown, Yellow
d)   Blue, Red, Yellow
e)   None of these

7).Which of the following colors is opposite Yellow face?
a)   Blue
b)   Red
c)   Purple
d)   Orange
e)   None of these

8).Which of the following colors is between Orange and Blue?
a)   Red
b)   Yellow
c)   Brown
d)   Purple
e)   All these color

9).Which of the following colors is/are adjacent to Brown and Blue faces?
a)   Red and Yellow
b)   Purple
c)   Orange
d)   Yellow and Orange
e)   None of these

10).If the Red face and Purple face are interchanged then which of the following colors in not adjacent to red face?
a)   Blue
b)   Brown
c)   Orange
d)   Yellow
e)   None of these


Detailed Explanation:

Questions (1-5):
Per
son
Color
Cabin
Bl
ue
Gre
en
Yell
ow
Sky
Blue
Pur
ple
Red
Pi
nk
IV
V
VI
VII
VIII
IX
X
D
x
x
X
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
E
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
F
x
X
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
G
x
x
X
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
H
x
x
X
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
I
x
X
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
J
x
x
X
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Person
Color
Cabin
D
Sky Blue
V
E
Yellow
VII
F
Blue
VI
G
Purple
IV
H
Red
VIII
I
Green
X
J
Pink
IX
1). Answer: c
2). Answer: a
3). Answer: b
4). Answer: b
5). Answer: c
Questions (6-10):

Blue face is opposite orange.
Brown face is opposite purple
Red face is opposite yellow
6). Answer: d
7). Answer: b
8). Answer: e
9). Answer: a
10). Answer: b

Answers& Explanations for previous Reasoning question was updated : Click here

More Practice Set Questions for IBPS Clerk 2015:
Online Mock Tests 2019: