Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) with Explanations Set-23

Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) with Explanations Set-23
Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) with Explanations Set-23:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

(Question.01-05):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are seven students of a collage. Each of them has a favourite subject from Physics, Chemistry, English, Biology, History, Geography and Philosophy, not necessarily in the same order. Each of them also has a favourite sport from Horse riding, Cricket, Hockey, Volleyball, Polo, Table Tennis and Basketball not necessarily in the same order.
R likes Philosophy and his favourite sport is Hockey. The one who likes Horse riding likes English. T’s favourite sport is not Polo or Table Tennis. V does not like either Biology or Physics. The one whose favourite sport is Basketball does not like Physics. W likes Chemistry and his favourite sport is Volleyball. S likes Geography. Q’s favourite sport is Polo. V does not like English and his favourite sport is not Basketball. P’s favourite sport is Cricket. The one whose favourite sport is Polo does not like Biology.

1).who likes History?
a)   P
b)   R
c)   Q
d)   V
e)   Data inadequate

2).Whose favorite sport is Basketball?
a)   S
b)   W
c)   Q
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

3).Which subject does T like?
a)   Biology
b)   Physics
c)   Chemistry
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

4).Which of the following is T’s favourite sport?
a)   Cricket
b)   Table Tennis
c)   Horse riding
d)   Polo
e)   None of these

5).Which subject does P like?
a)   History
b)   Biology
c)   Chemistry
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

(Questions.06-10):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

             Seven businessmen Aman, Wills, Kat, Dimpy, Eklavya, Firoz and Ginni are invited in a Derby organized by D. J. Flame. Each of them have a favourite horse-Egyptian, Michel, Polo, Canon, Browni, Surya and Fenan. Each of the businessmen have different amount in dollar for the bet in the Dreby. Kat  has second highest amount and his favourite horse is neither Egyptian nor Michel. Eklavya has least amount and his favourite horse is neither Surya nor Michel. Dimpy’s favourite horse is Polo and he has more amount than Wills and Ginni but less than Aman. Wills’s favourite horse is Browni and his amount is more than the amount of Eklavya but less than the amount of Ginni. Aman’s favourite horse is Fenan. The businessman, whose favourite horse is Canon, has the highest amount.

6).Whose favourite horse is Canon?
a)   Aman
b)   Kat
c)   Dimpy
d)   Firoz
e)   None of these

7).Which of the following is the favourite horse of Eklavya?
a)   Egyption
b)   Michel
c)   Browni
d)   Canon
e)   None of these

8).When all the seven businessmen are arranged according to their amount in descending order, what is the position of Aman from the top?
a)   Second
b)   Third
c)   Fourth
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

9).Which is the favourite Horse of Ginni?
a)   Michel
b)   Surya
c)   Either Michel or Surya
d)   Data Inadequate
e)   None of these

10). Who has the second least amount ?
a)   Kat
b)   Dimpy
c)   Ginni
d)   Data Inadequate
e)   None of these
Answers:                         
1). d) 2). a) 3). e) 4). c) 5). b) 6). d) 7). a) 8). b) 9). a) 10). e)
Directions(1-5):

Student
Subject
Sport
P
Biology
Cricket
Q
Physics
Polo
R
Philosophy
Hockey
S
Geography
Basketball
T
English
Horse riding
V
History
Table Tennis
W
Chemistry
Vollyball
1). Answer: d)
2). Answer: a)
3). Answer: e)
4). Answer: c)
5). Answer: b)
Directions(6-10):

Businessman
Horse
Rank according to amount
Aman
Fenan
3rd
Wills
Browni
6th
Kat
Surya
2nd
Dimpy
Polo
4th
Eklavya
Egyption
7th
Firoz
Canon
1st (Highest Amount)
Ginni
Michel
5th
6). Answer: d)
7). Answer: a)
8). Answer: b)
9). Answer: a)
10). Answer: e)

Answers& Explanation for Previous Reasoning Questions was updated– Check Here

More Practice Set Questions for IBPS Clerk 2015:
Online Mock Tests 2019: