Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) with Explanations Set-29

 Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles)
Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) with Explanations Set-29:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight members of three different families, who belong to three different cities, viz Kanpur, Kolkata and Delhi. They go for boating in three different boats, viz X, Y and Z.Out of the eight members, four are females. Each member of a family is boating in a different boat. Each boat carries at least one male and one female and each family has at least two members. A belongs to Delhi and he is boating in boat Z. D is wife of E and they are boating in boat X and Y respectively. H is son of B, who is wife of G and they belong to Kolkata. C is daughter of F, who is wife of A. C is boating in boat Y. G is not boating with F.

1). Which of the following groups belongs to Kanpur?
a)   G,B,H
b)   D,E
c)   B,H
d)   C,A,F
e)   None of these
2). Which of the following groups boats in boat X?
a)   A,B
b)   H,F,E
c)   F,D,G
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these
3). C belongs to which of the following cities?
a)   Either Kolkata or Kanpur
b)   Either Delhi or Kanpur
c)   Delhi
d)   Kanpur
e)   Can’t be determined
4) .Which of the following statements is true?
a)   D belongs to Kolkata.
b)   G boating in boat Y.
c)   F belongs to Kanpur.
d)   H is boating in boat Z.
e)   None of these
5). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)   G(Male)__Kolkata__X
b)   H(Female)__Kanpur__x
c)   F(Female)__Delhi__X
d)   All are true
e)   None of these
Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven students of a school. Each of them studies in a different standard from Standard II to Standard VIII but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them likes a different subject, viz English, Hindi, Civics, Biology, Chemistry, GK and Computer but not necessarily in the same order.B studies in Standard VII but he does not like Biology or Computer.C likes English and does not study in Standard V or Standard III.E studies in Standard VIII and likes Hindi. The one who likes GK studies in standard II.D studies in Standard IV.G likes Civics.A does not study in Standard II.The one who likes Computer studies in Standard V.
6). D likes which of the following subjects?
a)   GK
b)   Civics
c)   Computer
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these
7). Which of the following combinations is/are true?
a)   C-VI-English
b)   D-V-Biology
c)   A-IV-Chemistry
d)   All are true
e)   None of these
8). G studies in which of the following standards?
a)   IV
b)   II
c)   III
d)   VI
e)   None of these
9). Which of the following subjects does A like?
a)   Biology
b)   GK
c)   Computer
d)   Chemistry
e)   None of these
10). Which of the following statements is/are false?
a)   F studies in Standard II.
b)   A likes Computer.
c)   The one who studies in Standard VIII likes English.
d)   All are false
e)   None of these

Answers:                         
1). b) 2). e) 3). c) 4). b) 5). c) 6). e) 7). a) 8). c) 9). c) 10). c)

Directions(1-5):
PERSON
CITY
BOAT
A(+)
Delhi
Z
B(-)
Kolkata
Z
C(-)
Delhi
Y
D(-)
Kanpur
X
E(+)
Kanpur
Y
F(-)
Delhi
X
G(+)
Kolkata
Y
H(+)
Kolkata
X
1).Answer: b)
2).Answer: e); DFH
3).Answer: c)
4).Answer: b)
5).Answer: c)
  

Directions(6-10):


Summary,
Student
Standard
Subject
A
V
Computer
B
VII
Chemistry
C
VI
English
D
IV
Biology
E
VIII
Hindi
F
II
GK
G
III
Civics
6).Answer: e) Biology
7).Answer: a)
8).Answer: c)
9).Answer: c)

10).Answer: c)


Answers for Previous Reasoning Question was updated– Check Here


More Practice Set Questions for IBPS Clerk 2015:

/ 5. Reviews