Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) with Explanations Set-31

Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) Set-31
Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) with Explanations Set-31:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

    Questions (01 to 05): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below
     P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are eight persons working three department viz. Marketing, HR and Finance of an organization with atleast two and not more than three in any department. They are in three different scales viz II, III and IV with at least two anyone scale.
     Both the employees in marketing department are in scale III. S work in HR department and belong to scale II. P work in finance department and does not belong to scale II and III. Two employees in HR department belong to scale II. U works with only W in one of the departments. Q does not work with either R or P in the same department. V does not belong to scale IV and III. T does not belong to scale II.

1).R belongs to which scale?
a)   II or III
b)    IV
c)   III
d)   II or IV
e)   II
2).V works to which department?
a)   Finance
b)   HR
c)   Marketing
d)   Finance or HR
e)   Marketing or Finance

3).U belongs to which scale?
a)   III
b)   I or II
c)   I
d)   II
e)   None of these

4).Which of the following groups of employees work in Finance department?
a)   SQV
b)   RTV
c)   PRT
d)   PRQ
e)   None of these

5).Which of the following combinations is correct?
a)   R-Marketing-II
b)   U-Marketing
c)   V-HR-III
d)   Q-HR-III
e)   T-Finance-III

    Questions (06 to 10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    A fabric designer is selecting colors for a striped pattern with a wide stripe, then a medium-width stripe, then three narrow stripes. Immediately after the narrow stripes, the patterns repeat, with the same colors as before.
     The colors which will be choose by the designer are as follows-
·        Light colors: Lavender and white
·        Intermediate colors: Red and orange
·        Dark colors: Blue and purple
Adjacent stripes in the fabric must be of different colors from each other. Adjacent stripes in the fabric must also be of different levels of darkness (light, intermediate or dark) from each, except that the medium, width stripe and the narrow stripe adjacent to it can be of the same level as each other.

6).Which of the following beginning with the wide stripe, is an order of colors that the designer can select?
a)   White, red, orange, blue, purple.
b)   Blue, white, blue, white, lavender.
c)   Red, lavender, white, orange, blue
d)   Orange, purple, white, red, orange
e)   Lavender, white, red, blue, orange

7).Which of the following is true, if both lavender and white are used for the pattern?
a)   If white is used for any of the narrow stripe, lavender must be used for the wide stripe and can be used for another one of the remaining stripe as well.
b)   If lavender is used for the middle of three narrow stripes, white must be used for the medium – width stripe.
c)   If lavender is used for the middle of the three narrow stripes, and the narrow stripe adjacent to it.
d)   Each of the two colors must be used for narrow stripes.
e)   If lavender is used for the wide stripe, white must be used for the narrow stripe or for the middle of the three narrow stripes.

8).If at least two of the stripes is red and at least two others is white, which of the following will be true?
a)   Lavender cannot be used for the wide stripe.
b)   Lavender can be used for the narrow stripe after which the pattern repeats.
c)   Orange can be used for the middle of the three narrow stripes.
d)   Green cannot be used for narrow stripe.
e)   Brown cannot be used for the medium – width

9).Which of the following beginning with the wide stripe, is an order of colors that the designer can select?
a)   Purple, white, lavender, blue, orange
b)   Blue, lavender, white, orange, purple
c)   Orange, white, purple, lavender, red
d)   Red, orange, purple, blue, lavender
e)   Lavender, purple, blue, orange, white

10).If purple is used for the middle of the three narrow stripes and for one other stripe, and red and orange are the only other colors used which of the following is true?
a)   The wide stripe can be purple, but if it is, the two remaining narrow stripes must be of different colors from each other.
b)   The wide stripes can be purple, but if is, the two remaining narrow stripes must be of the same color as each other.
c)   The wide stripe must be purple
d)   The medium – width stripe can be purple, but if it is, the two remaining narrow stripes must be of the same color as each other
e)   The medium – width stripe must be purple.

Answers:                         
1). d)  2). b)  3). a)  4). c)   5). d)   6). c)  7). e)   8). a)   9). a)   10). c)

Solution:

Directions (1-5):

Employee
Department
Scale
P
Finance
IV
Q
HR
III
R
Finance
II or IV
S
HR
II
T
Finance
IV
U
Marketing
III
V
HR
II
W
Marketing
III
1). II or IV
Answer: d)

2). HR
Answer: b)

3). III
Answer: a)

4). PRT
Answer: c)

5). Q-HR-III
Answer: d)
Directions (6-10):

6). Option (c) gives the acceptable sequence.
Answer: c)

7). If lavender is used for the wide strip, white must be used for the narrow stripe adjacent to the medium – width stripe or for the middle of the three narrow stripes.
Answer: e)

8). Lavender cannot be used for the wide stripe.
Answer: a)

9). Purple, white, lavender, blue, orange is the order of colors which the designer can select within the domain of conditions.
Answer: a)

10). The wide stripe must be purple.

Answer: c)

Answer for Previous Question was updated Click Here

More Practice Set Questions for IBPS Clerk 2015:
Online Mock Tests 2019: