Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) Set-32

    Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) Set-31
    Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) Set-31:
    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

            Directions (1-5):Read the following information carefully and give the answer of the following questions.
    Eight members of a family A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H all are sitting around a circle and facing just opposite to the center. In which three like spring and two like summer. The persons who like same seasons are not sitting to each other.
    F likes winter and sitting second to the left of B who does not like summer.G is sitting in front of H and third to the left of E who likes spring season. A is sitting third to the left of G and likes winter. F is the neighbour of D and G who like same seasons.

    1).Which of the following seasons is liked by B?
    a)   Winter
    b)   Summer
    c)   Spring
    d)   Cannot be determined
    e)   None of these

    2).Which of the following persons likes summer?
    a)   B
    b)   G
    c)   D
    d)   H
    e)   None of these

    3).Which of the following seasons is liked by G?
    a)   Summer
    b)   Winter
    c)   Spring
    d)   Cannot be determined
    e)   None of these

    4).Who is the neighbour of H and D?
    a)   E
    b)   A
    c)   F
    d)   B
    e)   None of these

    5).What is position of H with respect to F?
    a)   Second to the left
    b)   Third to the right
    c)    Just right
    d)   Third to the left
    e)   None of these

    Directions (6-10):Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
    Six persons Jay, John, Jack, Jordon, Joy, James are sitting in a circular table but not necessarily in the same order.
                Jay is sitting third to the right of Jack and second to the left of John. James is second to the right of Jay and immediate left of Jack. Joy is third to the right of James and second to the right of Jack. Jordon is fourth to the left of Joy. John is second to the right of James. Jack is second to the left of Jordon.

    6).Who is third to the left of Jack?
    a)   John
    b)   Joy
    c)   Jay
    d)   James
    e)   Jordon

    7).How many minimum person are sitting between John and Jay?
    a)   Two
    b)   One
    c)   Third
    d)   Four
    e)   None of these

    8).Which persons are facing towards the centre?
    a)   Jay, James
    b)   Jack,Jordon,Jay
    c)   John, Jordon
    d)   Jack,Joy,Jay
    e)   None of these

    9).How many persons are facing outward the centre?
    a)   Four
    b)   Three
    c)   Two
    d)   One
    e)   None

    10).Who is opposite to Joy?
    a)   Jordon
    b)   James
    c)   John
    d)   Jack
    e)   None of these
    Answers:                         
    1).a)  2). d) 3). c) 4). b) 5). d) 6). c) 7). b) 8). c) 9). a) 10). b)
    EXPLANATIONS
    Directions (1-5):

    1).Winter
    Answer: (a)
    2).H
    Answer: (d)
    3).Spring
    Answer: (c)
    4).A
    Answer: (b)
    5).Third to the left.
    Answer: (d)
     Directions(6-10):
    6). Answer: (c)
    7). Answer: (b)
    8). Answer: (c)
    9).Answer: (a)
    10). Answer: (b)

    Answer for the Previous Reasoning Question was updated:Click Here
    More Practice Set Questions for IBPS Clerk 2015:
    Online Mock Tests 2019: