Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) with Explanations Set-16

    Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) with Explanations Set-16
    Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) with Explanations Set-16:
    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this. 

    Directions (Q.1- 6 ): Study the following information carefully and answer the given  questions:
           D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K are sitting around a square table in such a way that four of them sit at four corners of the square facing the centre while four others sit in the middle of each of the four sides but not facing the centre. D sits third to the right of I, who is not facing the center. H is not an immediate neighbor of I or D. There is only one person between I and J. G sits second to the right of E, who is on the immediate left of J. F is not an immediate neighbor of D.
    1). Who among the following sits opposite H?
    a)   E
    b)   D
    c)   J
    d)   Either a) or c)
    e)   None of these
    2). What is the position of E with respect to K?
    a)   Fourth to the right
    b)   Third to the right
    c)   Third to the left
    d)   Second to the left
    e)   None of these
    3). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which
         is the one that does not belong to that group?
    a)   KD
    b)   EJ
    c)   GI
    d)   HF
    e)   DK
    4). If F sits second to the left of I, then who among the following sits third to the right of
          J?
    a)   H
    b)   K
    c)   E
    d)   Can’t  be determined
    e)   None of these
    5). Who among the following sits exactly between J and K?
    a)   E
    b)   D
    c)   H
    d)   F
    e)   None of these
    6). Which of these following statement is / are true?
    a)   K sits fourth to the right of I.
    b)   H sits either on the immediate right of G or on the immediate right of K.
    c)   E is not facing the centre.
    d)   Only a) and b) are true.
    e)   None of these

    Directions (Q.7 – 11): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
         G, H, I, J, K, L, M and N are sitting in a row facing north. M does not sit at the extreme ends of the row. L sits either sixth from the left end of the row or fourth from the right end of the row but sits fourth to the right of G. J sits second to the right of I, who is not an immediate neighbour of L. K and H are immediate neighbours of each other but neither of them sits at the extreme ends of the row. Only one person sits between K and M. I sits third to the left of H.
    7). What is the position of H with respect to G?
    a)   Second to the right
    b)   Third to the right
    c)   Immediate left
    d)   Fourth to the left
    e)   None of these
    8). If I is related to H and J is related to L in a certain way, which of the following would K be related to the following the same pattern?
    a)   G
    b)   H
    c)   M
    d)   N
    e)   None of these
    9). Which of the following pairs sits at the extreme ends of the row?
    a)   LG
    b)   IN
    c)   IJ
    d)   Can’t be determined
    e)   None of these
    10). How any persons are there between K and I?
    a)   Two
    b)   None
    c)   Three
    d)   Four
    e)   None of these
    11). Who among the following sits exactly between the person who sits second from the 
            right and the person who sits fifth from the left end?
    a)   K
    b)   J
    c)   L
    d)   M
    e)   None of these
    Answers:
    1). d)  2). c)  3). d)  4). a)  5). b)  6). d)  7). a)  8). d)  9). b) 10). c) 11). c)

    Explanations for the above Reasoning Questions:

    Directions (01-06):

    1). Answer: d)
    2). Answer: c)
    3). Answer: d)
    4). Answer: a)
    5). Answer: b)
    6). Answer: d)
    Directions (07-11):
    7). Answer: a)
    8). Answer: d)
    9). Answer: b)
    10). Answer: c)

     More Practice Set Questions for IBPS Clerk 2015:

    Online Mock Tests 2019: