Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) with Explanations Set-18

     Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement)

    Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) with Explanations Set-18:

    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

    Directions-(Q.1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below
         In a conference 8 people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H from different cities Delhi, Pune, Kochi, Mumbai, Chennai, Lucknow, Bhatinda and Amritsar not necessarily in same order are sitting around a rectangular table. 3 persons are sitting on the each longer side and 2 on the smaller side.
         D is sitting second to the right of the person who is from Lucknow. F and G are sitting opposite to each other. C is sitting diagonally opposite to the person from Bhatinda. B is sitting opposite to the person who is from Delhi. The person from Mumbai is sitting second to the right of the person from Chennai and second to the left of A, who is not sitting near to the person who is from Bhatinda. G is sitting on the smaller side and immediate right of the person who is from Bhatinda. Persons from Chennai and Mumbai are not on the same side of the table. Person from Mumbai is sitting third to the right of the person from Amristsar, who is neither diagonally opposite nor near to the person from Pune. H does not sit near to the person from Mumbai.

    1).Who is sitting third to the right of the person from Lucknow?
    a)   E
    b)   Person from Chennai
    c)   A
    d)   Person from Bhatinda
    e)   None of these
    2).Who is definitely sitting diagonally opposite to D?
    a)   A
    b)   C
    c)   Person from Delhi
    d)   Person from Kochi
    e)   Can’t be determined
    3).According to the sitting arrangement what will come in place of question mark?     
    D : Mumbai : : C : ?
    a)   Lucknow  
    b)   Chennai
    c)   Kochi
    d)   Amritsar
    e)   None of these
    4).From which city does A belong?
    a)   Pune  
    b)   Delhi
    c)   Chennai
    d)   Amritsar
    e)   Can’t be determined
    5).Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?
    a)   H-A mritsar
    b)   D-Chennai
    c)   A-Pune
    d)   G-Mumbai
    e)   None of these


    Directions-(6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below
    P, Q, R, S, T, V and Z are seven employees of a call centre. They work in three shifts-Ⅰ, Ⅱ and Ⅲ. There is at least one and not more than three among in any of these shifts. Each of them get one day off in every week from Monday to Sunday. Q works with only T in shift Ⅱ and his weekly off is immediate to the next of the day of P. S has weekly off on Sunday and he is not in the same shift with either R or Q, P is in shift Ⅰ with R whose off day is immediately after Q and immediately before T. V’s off day is immediately after T but not on Saturday. The employee having off day on Friday works in shift Ⅲ and that on a Saturday does not work with T, Z does not work either in shift Ⅱ or in shift Ⅲ.

    6).In which shift do three of them work?
    a)   
    b)   
    c)   
    d)   Ⅰ or Ⅲ
    e)   Data inadequate
    7).On which day of the week does Q have off day?
    a)    Wednesday
    b)   Thursday
    c)   Tuesday
    d)   Saturday
    e)   None of these
    8).Which of the following combinations of employee-off day-shift day isnot correct?
    a)   T-Thursday-Ⅱ
    b)   V-Friday-Ⅲ
    c)   P-Wednesday-Ⅰ
    d)   Z-Saturday-Ⅰ
    e)   All are correct
    9).Who among them has off day immediately on the next of V’s off day?
    a)   P
    b)   Z
    c)   T  
    d)   Data inadequate
    e)   None of the above
    10).In which shift does V work?
    a)   
    b)   
    c)   Ⅱ or Ⅲ
    d)   Data inadequate

             e) None of the above

    Answers:                         
    1). d) 2). b) 3). a) 4). e) 5).d ) 6). a) 7). c) 8). c) 9). b) 10). b)
    Solutions:

    Directions(1-5):
    1).
    Answer: d)
    2).
    Answer: b)
    3).
    Answer: a)
    4).
    Answer: e)
    5).
    Answer: d)

    Directions(6-10):

    Employees
    Shift
    Off Day
    I
    II
    III
    P
    ×
    ×
    Monday
    Q
    ×
    ×
    Tuesday
    R
    ×
    ×
    Wednesday
    S
    ×
    ×
    Sunday
    T
    ×
    ×
    Thursday
    V
    ×
    ×
    Friday
    Z
    ×
    ×
    Saturday
    6).
    Answer: a)
    7).
    Answer: c)
    8).
    Answer: c)
    9).
    Answer: b)
    10).
     Answer: b)

    More Practice Set Questions for IBPS Clerk 2015:
    Online Mock Tests 2019: