Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) with Explanations Set-24

     Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement)
    Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) with Explanations Set-24:
    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

    Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
     Ten members Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y and Z are made to sit in two rows- Ⅰ and Ⅱ, five members in each row. They are facing each other in such a way that the members of row Ⅰ are facing the members of row Ⅱ. The members of row Ⅰ are facing south. T is third to the right of Q and is exactly opposite W. R sits on the immediate right of W and is facing south. X is third to the right of R and is exactly opposite V. S sits between Q and U and is opposite Y.

    1).Who among the following sits second to the left of S?
    a)   T
    b)   V
    c)   Q
    d)   Z
    e)   None of these

    2).Which of the following groups of persons sit in the same row?
    a)   U, X, Y
    b)   Q, R, S
    c)    W, Y, Z 
    d)    W, T, Y
    e)   None of these

    3).Who among the following sits on the immediate right of R?
    a)   S  
    b)   Y
    c)   Z
    d)   U
    e)   None of these

    4).Who among the following sits exactly opposite Z?
    a)   Q  
    b)   T
    c)   V
    d)   Can’t be determined
    e)   None of these

    5).Who among the following sit on the extreme ends of row I?
    a)   W, X 
    b)   Z, Y
    c)   V,T
    d)   S,Y
    e)   None of these

    Directions (Q.6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:
       Eight persons J, K, L, M, N, P, Q and R are sitting in a straight line facing north but not necessarily in the same order.
        L sits third from the right end and N is an immediate neighbor of J. There are two persons between L and J. K and R always sit adjacent to each other. Q is the neighbor of neither J nor L. N does not like to sit adjacent to L. Neither K nor R sits on the immediate right of J. There is only one person between P and K. M does not sit adjacent to P.

    6).which of the following pairs sit on the extreme ends of the row?
    a)   J, Q
    b)   Q, R
    c)   R, M
    d)   Can’t be determined
    e)   None of these

    7).What is the position of J with respect to P?
    a)   Second to the right 
    b)   Third to the right
    c)   Second to the left
    d)   Either a) or c)
    e)   None of these

    8).How many persons sit between M and N?
    a)   None
    b)   Three
    c)   Two
    d)   One
    e)   None of these

    9).Who among the following sits second to the right of P?
    a)   R
    b)   J
    c)    N 
    d)   K
    e)   None of these

    10).Who among the following sits on the extreme right end of the row?
    a)   R
    b)   K
    c)   Q
    d)   M
    e)   None of these

    Answers:                         
    1).b ) 2). c) 3).b ) 4). a) 5). a) 6).b ) 7). c) 8).d ) 9).d ) 10). a)

    Solutions:

    Directions (01-05):
    1).
    Answer: b)
    2).
    Answer: c)
    3).
    Answer: b)
    4).
    Answer: a)
    5).
    Answer: a)


     6).
    Answer: b)          
     7).
    Answer: c)
    8).
    Answer: d)
    9).
    Answer: d)
    10).
    Answer: a)

    Answers& Explanation for Previous Reasoning Questions was updated Check Here

    More Practice Set Questions for IBPS Clerk 2015:
    Online Mock Tests 2019: