Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) with Explanations Set-6

    Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement
    Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangement) with Explanations Set-6:
    Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Exam was given here with solutions. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

    Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
           Eight persons A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a rectangular table in such a way that two persons sit on each of the four sides of the table facing the center. Persons sitting on opposite sides are exactly opposite each other.
          D faces North and sits exactly opposite H. E is in the immediate left of H. A and G sit on the same side. G is exactly opposite of B, who is on the immediate right of C. A is next to 
    the left of D.

    1).Who is sitting opposite A?
    a)   G
    b)   D
    c)   E
    d)   C
    e)   None of these

    2).Who is next to E in clockwise direction?
    a)   G
    b)   B
    c)    F 
    d)    A or F
    e)   None of these

    3).Which of the following pairs of persons has both the persons sitting on the same side with the first person sitting on the right of the second person?
    a)   DF  
    b)   CB
    c)   FC
    d)   AG
    e)   None of these

    4).Who is sitting opposite E?
    a)   D  
    b)   A
    c)   F
    d)   A or D
    e)   None of these

    5).Which of the following statements isdefinitely true?
    a)   A is facing north. 
    b)   E is sitting opposite F.
    c)   F is on the left of G.
    d)   C is on the left of A.
    e)   None of these

    Directions (Q.6.10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions following it.
              (ⅰ) Eleven students A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J and K are sitting in the first row of a           class facing the teacher.
             (ⅱ) D, who is on the immediate left of F, is second to the right of C.
             (ⅲ) A is second to the right of E, who is at one of the ends.
             (ⅳ) J is the immediate neighbor of A and B and third to the left of G.
             (ⅴ) H is on the immediate left of D and third to the right of I.

    6).Who is sitting midway between E and H?
    a)   J
    b)   B
    c)   I
    d)   G
    e)   None of these

    7).Which of the following statements is not true in the context of the above sitting arrangements?
    a)   There are seven students sitting between K and D.
    b)   G is the immediate neighbor of I and C.
    c)   H is the immediate neighbor of D and F.
    d)   K is between E and A.
    e)   F is third to the right of C.

    8).To obtain the respective seats of all the persons which clue given above is superfluous?
    a)   Clue Ⅰ
    b)   Clue Ⅱ
    c)   Clue  Ⅲ
    d)   Clue  Ⅳ or Clue Ⅴ
    e)   None of these
    9).Besides ‘E’, who among the following is at the extreme end?
    a)   K
    b)   F
    c)   B
    d)   Can’t say
    e)   None of these

    10).Which of the following groups is at the left of I?
    a)   AJB
    b)   GCH
    c)   HDF
    d)   GCH
    e)   None of these
    Answers:                         
    1). d) 2).b ) 3). d) 4).c ) 5).b ) 6). b) 7). c) 8). e) 9). b) 10). a)

    Explanations for the above Reasoning Practice Questions:

    Directions (01-05):

    1). Answer: d)
    2). Answer: b)
    3). Answer: d)
    4). Answer: c)
    5). Answer: b)

    Directions(6-10) :

    Suppose they are facing ‘north’. From clue (ⅲ), since A is second to the right of ‘E’, who is at one of the extreme ends; hence ‘E’ is at the extreme left. Hence, ‘E’ is at the first place while ‘A’ is at the third place. Again, from clue (ⅵ), since. ‘J’ is the immediate neighbor of ‘A’ and ‘B’, therefore ‘J’ cannot be at the immediate left of ‘A’ because in that case ‘B’ will have no place to sit. Hence, ‘J’ is at no 4, ‘B’ is at no. 5 and ‘G’ is at no.7. Thus we get the following order of their sitting arrangements
    E             A           J          B           G  .…… (1)
    ∙             ∙            ∙            ∙           ∙        ∙      ∙
    1            2            3           4            5       6      7
    Again, from clues (ⅱ) and (ⅴ) we get the following order of sitting of I, C, H, D and F:
    I        C      H       D     F  …….. (2)
    ∙        ∙       ∙         ∙      ∙    ∙      
    Now from (1) and (2) and from clue (ⅰ) We get
    E     K     A   J    B    I    G   C    H    D    F
    ∙      ∙     ∙    ∙    ∙    ∙    ∙    ∙     ∙     ∙     ∙
    1     2    3    4     5    6   7   8   9   10  11
    Hence we get the following answers of the given questions.

    6). Answer: b)
    7). Answer: c)
    8). Answer: e)
    9). Answer: b)

    10). Answer: a)


    More Practice Set Questions for IBPS Clerk 2015:

    Online Mock Tests 2019: