Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangements) with Explanations Set-22

 Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangements)
Race IBPS Clerk 2015- Practice Reasoning Questions (Sitting Arrangements) with Explanations Set-22:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Directions(1-5): Read the following carefully and answer the given questions.
 Eight persons 26, 25, 24, 23, 22, 21, 20 and 19 are sitting around a circular table facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them holds a different post in a MEPL company viz. Branch manager, Faculty, R&D member, Publisher, Operator, Accountant, DTP Head and Area Manager.
26 sits third to right of the Area Manager. Only two people sit between the Area Manager and 19. Operator and the Faculty are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither 26 nor 19 is a Operator or a Faculty. Operator is not an immediate neighbour of the Area Manager. Branch Manager sits second to left of 22. 22 is not an immediate of 19. The Branch manager is an immediate neighbour of both Accountant and the DTP Head. DTP-Head sits third to right of 25. 25 is not the operator. 24 sits to the immediate right of the R& D member. 26 is not the R& D member. 21 is not an immediate neighbour of 26. 20 is not an immediate neighbour of the Branch manager.

1). Who amongst the following sits third to the left of 22 ?
a)   Branch manger
b)   20
c)   22
d)   DTP Head
e)   25
2). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given sitting arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group ?
a)   21- R& D member
b)   20 – Publisher
c)   23 – Branch manager
d)   26 – DTP Head
e)   25 – Faculty
3). Who amongst the following is the Publisher of the company?
a)   26
b)   24
c)   19
d)   20
e)   23
4). Which of the following statement is true with respect to the given seating arrangement?
a)   The Accountant sits second to the left of 23
b)   The R& D member of the company sits to the immediate left of the Area Manager
c)   The Accountant and the Faculty are immediate neighbours of each other.
d)   20 sits second to right of 23
e)   The Accountant of the company is an immediate neighbour of the Operator.
5). Which of the following posts does 25 hold in the company ?
a)   R& D member
b)   Branch manager
c)   Faculty
d)   Operator
e)   Financial Advisor
Direction (6-10): Read the following carefully and answer the given questions.
Family members L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, and S are sitting a circular table facing opposite to the centre but not in the same order. Female members of family are not seated next to each other. There are three married couple in the family.
S is not opposite to R. O who is not neighbour of P, is grandson of M who is fifth to the right of R. M is mother – in – law of Q. L have only female child. S who is sister of L is not second to the right of R who is father of L. M who is fourth to the right of P, is wife of R. S is not neighbour of N who is husband of L and second to the left of R.

6). What is the position of P with respect to his/her mother’s sister?
a)   Second to the right
b)   Third to the right
c)   Second to the left
d)   Third to the left
e)   None of these
7). Who among the following is father of O?
a)   N
b)   R
c)   P
d)   Q
e)   None of these
8). What is the position of Q with respect to her/his mother –in-law?
a)   Fourth to the left
b)   Third to the right
c)   Fifth to the right
d)   Fourth to the right
e)   None of these
9). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given information and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
a)   Q
b)   N
c)   R
d)   P
e)   O
10). How many people sit between grandson and grandfather?
a)   Three
b)   Two
c)   One
d)   Four
e)   None of these
Answers:

1).d)  2).e)  3).a)  4).b)  5).c)  6).c)  7).d)  8).c)  9).d)  10).a)

Explanations: 
Directions(1-5):
1).Answer: d)
2).Answer: e)
3).Answer: a)
4).Answer: b)
5).Answer: c)

Directions(6-10):
6).Answer: c)
7).Answer: d)
8).Answer: c)
9).Answer: d)
10).Answer: a)
Explanation for the Previous Reasoning Questions was updated– Click here to check it

More Practice Set Questions for IBPS Clerk 2015:

Online Mock Tests 2019: