Railway Exam Reasoning -Alphabet Series

    Railway Exam Reasoning –Alphabet Series Set-1:
    Dear Readers, Here we have given from Reasoning Questions for Railway Exam 2016. Candidates those who are all preparing for these exams can use this material.



    Directions (Questions 1 and 2): Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.


    1).
    i. Noble
    ii. Nobilitary
    iii. Noblesse
    iv. Nobility
    v. Nobble
    a)  1, 4, 3, 2, 5
    b)  3, 4, 1, 2, 5
    c)  5, 2, 4, 1, 3
    d)  2, 4, 3, 5, 1

    2).
    i. Inventory
    ii. Involuntary
    iii. Invisible
    iv. Invariable
    v. Investigate
    a)  4, 2, 5, 3, 1
    b)  4, 5, 1, 3, 2
    c)  2, 5, 4, 1, 3
    d)  4, 1, 5, 3, 2

    3).If we start counting from K, which will be the seventh letter of the alphabet?
    a)  Q
    b)  N
    c)  M
    d)  P

    4).If it is possible to make a word with the 5th, 6th and 8thletters of the word POSITIONS, then first letter of that word is your answer, but if no word can be made then give X as your answer.
    a)  X
    b)  T
    c)  I
    d)  S

    5).Which of the following is the same as the pair AZ, EV, GT and DW?
    a)  WZ
    b)  UD
    c)  HS
    d)  BW

    6).If a meaningful word can be formed with the third, fifth, seventh and tenth letters of the word PROJECTION, then the third letter of that word is the answer. If no such word can be formed then X is the answer and if more than one such word can be formed then give M as the answer.
    a)  T
    b)  N
    c)  M

    d)  X
    7).Find the term which is different from the others.
    a)  UL 9
    b)  VH 19
    c)  RM 5
    d)  YF 19

    8).Arrange the following words as per order in the dictionary.
    i. Preposition
    ii. Preparatively
    iii. Preposterous
    iv. Preponderate
    a)  2, 4, 1, 3
    b)  1, 2, 4, 3
    c)  4, 2, 3, 1
    d)  4, 2, 1, 3

    9).How many such letters are there in the word MONKEY which remain the same in its position, if the letters are arranged in descending order alphabetically?
    a)  None
    b)  One
    c)  Two
    d)  Three

    10).How many such letters are there in the word MARTINA which remain same in its position, if they are arranged in alphabetical order?
    a)  One
    b)  Two
    c)  Three
    d)  Four

    Answer:
    1) c)  2) d)  3) a)  4) b)  5) c)  6) c)  7) b)  8) a)  9) c)  10) a) 

    Solutions:

    1).Words dictionary order are as follows
    Nobbleà Nobilitaryà Nobilityà
        (5)           (2)             (4)
    Nobleà Noblesse
        (1)         (3)
    Answer: c)

    2).Dictionary order is

    Answer: d)

    3).K L M N O P Q
         1  2 3  4 5  6  7
    Answer: a)

    4).POSITIONS
    The 5th, 6th and 8th letter are
    T,    I,   N
    Answer: b)

    5).Opposite order
    A – Z
    E – V
    G – T
    D – W
    H – S
    Answer: c)

    6).P RO JE CT I ON
    Words: NOTE, TONE
    Answer: c)

    7).U L
    21 – 12 = 9 = 9
    V      H
    22 – 8 = 14 not equal to 16
    R     M
    18 – 13 = 5 = 5
     Y      F
    15 – 6 = 19=19
    Answer: b)

    8).As per the dictionary order is Preparatively, Preponderate, Preposition, Preposterous
    => 2, 4, 1, 3
    Answer: a)

    9).

    So, Such type of letters are O and N
    Answer: c)

    10).

    So, only one letter A will be remain same position.
    Answer: a)

    Railway Exam GK Quiz –Click Here
    Online Mock Tests 2019: