Railway Exam Reasoning –Blood Relation

Railway Exam Reasoning –Blood Relation
Railway Exam Reasoning –Blood Relation Set-10:
Dear Readers, Here we have given from Reasoning Questions for Railway Exam 2016. Candidates those who are all preparing for these exams can use this material.

1).Introducing Alka to guests, Brijesh said, “Her father is the only son of my father”. How is Alka related to Brijesh ?
a)  Daughter
b)  Mother
c)  Sister
d)  Niece

2).Neelam, who is Rohit’s daughter, says to Indu, your mother Reeta is the younger sister of my father, who is third child of Sohanji”. How is Sohanji related to Indu ?
a)  Maternal uncle
b)  Father
c)  Grandfather
d)  Father – in – law

3).C is the mother of A and B. If D is the husband of B, then what is C to D ?
a)  Mother
b)  Aunt
c)  Mother  – in – law
d)  Sister

4).Pointing towards a woman, Suresh said, “ She is the daughter of my father ‘ s sister “. How is the woman related to Suresh ?
a)  Brother
b)  Cousin
c)  Uncle
d)  Sister

5).Moni is daughter of Sheela. Sheela is wife of my brother. How Moni is related to my wife ?
a)  Cousin
b)  Niece
c)  Sister
d)  Sister – in – law

Directions (Q. No. 6 – 10): Read the following information carefully to answer the questions that follow
I. A, B, C, D, E and F are the 6 members of a family
II. F is the granddaughter of E
III. D is the grandmother of A
IV. C is mother of F and wife of B
V. B’s mother is D
VI. There are two married couples in the family.

6).How many males are there in the family ?
a)  4
b)  3
c)  2
d)  cannot be determined

7).What is C’s relation with A ?
a)  Mother
b)  Grandmother
c)  Daughter
d)  Cannot be determined

8).Take out the true statement.
a)  A is sister of F
b)  A is F’s brother
c)  D has two grandsons
d)  None of the above

9).Who among the following is one of the couples ?
a)  EB
b)  DE
c)  CD
d)  Cannot be determined

10).A, Q, Y and Z are different persons. Z is the father of Q. A is the daughter of Y and Y is the son of Z. If P is the son of Y and B is the brother of P, then
a)  B and Y are brothers
b)  A is the sister of B
c)  Z is the uncle of B
d)  Q and Y are brothers

Answers:                    
1). a) 2). c) 3). c) 4). b) 5). b) 6). d) 7). a) 8). d) 9). b) 10). b)

Solution:

1).   Let us draw the family diagram
Clearly, the only son of Brijesh’s father is Brijesh himself. This means Brijesh is the father of Alka. Hence , Alka is the daughter of Brijesh
Answer:  a)

2).Following family diagram can be drawn based on the given information.

Now, it is clear that Sohanji is the grandfather of Indu
Answer: c)

3).

So, C is mother in law of D
Answer: c)

4).Let us draw the family diagram

Clearly, sister of Suresh’s father is Suresh’s aunt and daughter of aunt is cousin. Hence, women is the cousin of Suresh
Answer: b) 
                                   
5).

So, Moni is neice of my wife
Answer: b)

Question (6-10):
Let us make the family diagram

6).As gender of A is not known, so it cannot be determined

Answer: d)

7).C is A’s mother
Answer: a)

8).As gender of A is not known, none of the statement is correct
Answer: d)

9).Family has two couples CB and DE
Answer: b)

10).Let us draw the family diagram

From the above diagram it is clear that A is sister of B
Answer: b)
Online Mock Tests 2019: