Railway Exam Reasoning –Word Formation

    Railway Exam Reasoning –Word Formation
    Railway Exam Reasoning –Word Formation Set-5:
    Dear Readers, Here we have given from Reasoning Questions for Railway Exam 2016. Candidates those who are all preparing for these exams can use this material.

    1).From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word, HONESTY
    a)  NEST
    b)  HONED
    c)  HOST
    d)  HONEY


    2).From the given alternative words, select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word. DETERMINATION
    a)  DECLARATION
    b)  NATIONAL
    c)  TERMINATED
    d)  DEVIATION


    3).From the following alternatives select the word which can be formed using the letters of the given word, EXPERIENCE
    a)  EXPIRE
    b)  PERCIEVE
    c)  EMPIRE
    d)  EXPENSE


    4).A group of alphabets are given with each being assigned a number. These have to be unscrambled into a meaningful word and correct order of letters may be indicated from the given responses.
              R T E F A
              1 2  3 4 5
    a)  2, 5, 1, 3, 4
    b)  4, 3, 5, 1, 2
    c)  5, 4, 1, 3, 2
    d)  5, 4,  2, 3, 1


    5).Only one meaningful word can be formed by rearranging the letters of the given jumbled word. Find out that word. MUSPOPAPOTIH
    a)  METAMORPHIC
    b)  PHILANTHROPIST
    c)  HIPPOCAMPUS
    d)  HIPPOPOTAMUS


    6).Form the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.
    IMPASSIONABLE
    a)  IMPASSABLE
    b)  IMPOSSIBLE
    c)  IMPASSIVE
    d)  IMPASSION


    Directions (Q. 7 – 11): In the following questions, a word is given followed by four other words in the alternatives. Only one word as given in the alternative can be formed form the letters used in the word given in the question. Find out the word amongst the alternatives

    7).NOSTALGIA
    a)  NOSE
    b)  TALE
    c)  LOST
    d)  GATE


    8).OBLIGATORY
    a)  BLUE
    b)  GLUE
    c)  TAIL
    d)  ROSY


    9).REACTIONARY
    a)  READ
    b)  TEAM
    c)  NEAT
    d)  YEAD


    10).VINDICTIVE
    a)  DIVE
    b)  TIRD
    c)  DITCH
    d)  VAIN


    11).PRESUMPTUOUS
    a)  STAR
    b)  TRUE
    c)  SALE
    d)  MARE


    Answers:                    
    1). b) 2). c) 3). a) 4). d) 5). d) 6). c) 7). c) 8). c) 9). c) 10). a)  11). b)

    Solution:

    1.HONED  word cannot be formed by HONESTY because D letter is not present in the HONESTY.  
    Answer:  b)

    2.TERMINATED  word can be formed by using the given word DETERMINATION
    Answer: c)

    3.EXPIRE word can be formed by using the given main word EXPERIENCE because all letters are present in the main word.
    Answer: a)

    4. Meaningful word is

    Answer: d)

    5.HIPPOPOTAMUS word can be formed from the given word MUSPOPAPOTIH because all the letters are present in HIPPOPOTAMUS from the given word
    Answer: d)

    6.V letter is not present in the given word, IMPASSIONABLE. So, IMPASSIVE word will not formed from the given word.
    Answer: c)

    7. Answer: c)

    8. Answer: c)

    9. Answer: c)

    10. Answer: a)

    11. Answer: b)
    Online Mock Tests 2019: