Reasoning Questions (Coding-Decoding) for IBPS Clerk Mains

Reasoning Questions (Coding-Decoding) for IBPS Clerk Mains
Reasoning Questions (Coding-Decoding) for IBPS Clerk Mains:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Mains Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

           Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
            In a certain code language ‘please don’t go there’ is written as ‘ti pa ka sa’,’this is beautiful home’ is written as ‘fi ra la ha’, ‘please come at home’ is written as ‘sa na jo la’, and ‘there is party at home’ is written as ‘zi na la ra ti’.

1).What is the code for ‘home’?
a)   la
b)   ha
c)   ra
d)   ti
e)   None  of these

2).’Party is beautiful’ will be coded as
a)   Zi ra fi
b)   Ra ha zi
c)   Na zi fi
d)   Either 1) or 2)
e)   None of these

3).How is ‘go‘ written in that code language?
a)   ti
b)   sa
c)   pa
d)   ka
e)   Either pa or ka

4).Which of the following will be coded as ‘ti ra la’ in the given code language?
a)   Come at home
b)   There is home
c)   This is home
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

5).What does ‘fi’ stand for?
a)   this
b)   beautiful
c)   party
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

Directions (6-10):In a certain code language some words are written in coded form which are given below:
‘Intel Inside End Shift’ is written as ‘ch la pa ta’
‘Noon Shift Inside Take’ is written as ‘ma da la ch’
‘Take Inside not Good’ is written as ‘ch na ka ma’
‘End Good Noon Shake’ is written as ‘ka da ga pa’
6).How will ‘Shift’ be written in that code language?
a)   ma
b)   ta
c)   ch
d)   pa
e)   la

7).What will be the code for ‘Noon’ in that code language?
a)   ta
b)   da
c)   ma
d)   ch
e)   None of these

8).What will be code for ‘inside’ in that code language?
a)   la
b)   ma
c)   ch
d)   ta
e)   None of these

9).What will be code for ‘Intel’ in that code language?
a)   ma
b)   ta
c)   ch
d)   pa
e)   None of these

10).What will be code for ‘shake’ in that code language?
a)   da
b)   pa
c)   ma
d)   ga
e)   None of these
Answers:                         
1). a) 2). d) 3). e) 4). b) 5). d) 6). e) 7). b) 8). c) 9). b) 10). d)
EXPLANATIONS:
Questions (1-5):
1. please don’t go there ti pa ka sa ……..(i)
 This is beautiful homefi ra la ha……….(ii)
 Please come at homesa na jo la……….(iii)
There is party at homeZi na la ra ti………(iv)
From (i) and (iii),pleasesa………………….(v)
From (i) and (iv),thereti…………………….(vi)
From (i), (v) and (vi), don’t/go
                       pa/ka………………(vii)
From (ii), (iii) and (iv), homela…….. (viii)
From (ii), (viii) and (iv), isra………….(ix)
From (ii), (viii) and (ix),
            This/beautifulfi/ha……………..(x)
From (iii), (viii) and (iv), atna…………(xi)
From (iii), (v), (viii) and (xi),
            comejo……………………….(xii)
From (iv), (vi), (viii), (ix) and (xi),
partyzi………………..(xiii)
1.Answer: a)
2.Answer: d)
3.Answer: e)
4.Answer: b)
5.Answer: d)

Questions (6-10):
6.Answer: e)
7.Answer: b)
8.Answer: c)
9.Answer: b)
10.Answer: e)

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here

Online Mock Tests 2019: