Reasoning Questions (Linear Arrangement) for AAO / SO Exams

Reasoning Questions (Puzzle)

Reasoning Questions (Linear Arrangement) for AAO / SO Exams Set-6:

Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming LIC AAO and SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Directions (1– 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions that follow.

I. Seven members of a family J, K, L, M, N, O and P are to be seated in a row from left to right. (The one standing at the left end will be called the 1st; the one standing at the right end, the 7th).
II. Their professions are Lawyer, Accountant, Social worker, IAS, Housewife, Commissioner and Student, though not necessarily in that order.
III. The third person is the Housewife.
IV. M, who is not the Commissioner, will stand after the person who immediately follows N.
V. J is the Social Worker.
VI. The Lawyer stands sixth.
VII. The Accountant stands to the immediate left of the Commissioner.
VIII. P stands to the immediate right of O and to the immediate left of K.
IX. N, the Student, stands fifth.

1). The person standing first from left is. 
a)    O, the Accountant
b)    The Social worker
c)    P
d)    The Commissioner
e)    L, The lawyer

2). The person standing to the immediate left of M is
a)    The Housewife
b)    J
c)    The lawyer
d)    K
e)    The Commissioner

3). Which of the following correctly matches a person with his/her profession?
a)    O-IAS
b)    K-Housewife
c)    L-Commissioner
d)    P-Lawyer
e)    M-Accountant

4). Suppose, P has to go on account of an emergency and the family brings in the servant Q, who stands to the immediate right of L. The sixth person from the left is now
a)    K
b)    J
c)    N
d)    Q
e)    M

5). If the Housewife and her husband the IAS, agree to interchange places, which of the following will be true?
a)    M will stand after O but before J
b)    K will be the only person to the right of L
c)    There will be an equal number of persons to the left and to the right of J
d)    There will be only one person to the right of N and to the left of K
e)    The first and last person will be the same as before

Directions (6- 13): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.

Eight persons from different banks viz. UCO Bank, Syndicate Bank, Canara Bank, PNB, Dena Bank, Oriental Bank of Commerce, Indian Bank and Bank of Maharashtra are sitting in two parallel rows containing four people each, in such a way that there is an equal distance between adjacent persons. In row 1, A, B, C and D are seated and all of them are facing south. In row 2, P, Q, R and S are seated and all of them are facing north. Therefore, in the given seating arrangement each member seated in a row faces another member of the other row. (All the information given above does not necessarily represent the order of seating as in the final arrangement.) 
 C sits second to right of the person from Bank of Maharashtra. R is an immediate neighbor of the person who faces the person from Bank of Maharashtra. Only one person sits between R and the person for PNB. Immediate neighbor of the person from PNB faces the person from Canara Bank.
The person from UCO Bank faces the person from Oriental Bank of Commerce. R is not from Oriental Bank of Commerce. P is not from PNB. P does not face the person from Bank of Maharashtra.
Q faces the person from Dena Bank. The one who faces S sits to the immediate left of A.
B does not sit at any of the extreme ends of the line. The person from Bank of Maharashtra does not face the person from Syndicate Bank.

6). Which of the following is true regarding A?
a)    The person from UCO Bank faces A
b)    The person from Bank of Maharashtra is an immediate neighbor of A
c)    A faces the person who sits second to the right of R
d)    A is from Oriental Bank of Commerce
e)    A sits at one of the extreme ends of the line

7). Who is seated between R and the person from PNB?
a)    The person from Oriental Bank of Commerce
b)    P
c)    Q
d)    The person from Syndicate bank
e)    S

8). Who amongst the following sit at extreme ends of the rows?
a)    D and the person from PNB
b)    The person from Indian Bank and UCO Bank
c)    The person from Dena Bank and P
d)    The person from Syndicate Bank and D
e)    C, Q

9). Who amongst the following faces the person from Bank of Maharashtra?
a)    The person from Indian Bank
b)    P
c)    R
d)    The person from Syndicate Bank
e)    The person from Canara Bank

10). P is related to Dena Bank in the same way as B is related to PNB based on the given arrangement. To who amongst the following is D related to, following the same pattern?
a)    Syndicate Bank
b)    Canara Bank
c)    Bank of Maharashtra
d)    Indian Bank
e)    Oriental Bank of Commerce

 11). Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the given seating arrangement and thus form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
a)    Canara Bank
b)    R
c)    Syndicate Bank
d)    Q
e)    Oriental Bank of Commerce

12). Who amongst the following is from Syndicate Bank?
a)    C
b)    R
c)    P
d)    D
e)    A

13). C is from which of the following banks?
a)    Dena Bank
b)    Oriental Bank of Commerce
c)    UCO Bank
d)    Syndicate Bank
e)    Canara Bank

Answers:                         
1). a) 2). c) 3). b) 4). d) 5). a) 6).b)  7). e) 8). d) 9). a) 10). d)  11).d) 12).c) 13).e)

Detailed Explanation:

Directions (1– 5):

According to the given information, the final arrangement is as follows

1). The person standing first from left is O the Accountant.
Answer: a)

2). The person standing to the immediate left of M is the Lawyer.
Answer: c)

3). K is the Housewife, which is correctly matched.
Answer: b)

4).The new order will be as follows
       1  2  3  4  5  6  7
       O K  J  N  L Q M
So, sixth person from the left is Q.
Answer: d)

5). The  new order will be as follows O M J N L Q K
So, M will stand after O but before J i.e., definitely true.
Answer: a)

Directions (6 -13):

According to the given information, the final arrangement is as follows

6). The person from Bank of Maharashtra is an immediate neighbor of A.
Answer: b)

7). S sits between R and the person from PNB.
Answer: e)

8). The person from Syndicate Bank and D are at the extreme ends of the rows.
Answer: d)

9).The person from Indian Bank faces the person from Bank of Maharashtra.
Answer: a)

10).D is related to Indian Bank in the same way.
Answer: d)

11). Except Q, all are on the ends of rows.
Answer: d)

12). P is from Syndicate Bank.
Answer: c)

13). C is from Canara Banks
Answer: e)

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here
Online Mock Tests 2019: