Reasoning Questions (Number Sequence) for IBPS Clerk Mains

Reasoning Questions (Number Sequence) for IBPS Clerk Mains
Reasoning Questions (Number Sequence) for IBPS Clerk Mains:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Mains Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below:

E B C % 2 D $ A 4 # 5 K L I 6 7 U Z 8 M N O 9 P Q δ @ © J ⊛ 3

1).How many such consonants are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a symbol and immediately followed by a letter?
a)   None
b)   Threes
c)   Two
d)   One
e)   More than three

2).How many such numbers are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately preceded by a consonant and immediately followed by a letter?
a)   Two
b)   One
c)   Three
d)   None
e)   None of these

3).How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement each of which is immediately followed by a number and immediately preceded by a letter?
a)   One
b)   None
c)   Two
d)   Three
e)   None of these

4).Which of the following will be 8th to the left of the 15thelement from the left end?
a)   4
b)   6
c)   D
d)   $
e)   None of these

5).If all the symbols are dropped in the above arrangement, which of the following will be eleventh from the right end?
a)   N
b)   7
c)   U
d)   Z
e)   None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following arrangement carefully and answer the questions given below.

3 9 W I 1 P 2 G 6 J 8 F @ T N A # E B D M % 5 R ∗ K $ 4 H U 7

6).If all the symbols are dropped from the above arrangement, which of the following will be the third to the right of the seventeenth from the left end?
a)   F
b)   5
c)   U
d)   M
e)   None of these

7).Which of the following is exactly in the middle of the eighth from the left end and the sixteenth from the right end?
a)   H
b)   %
c)   F
d)   #
e)   None of these

8).How many such symbols are there in the above arrangement, each of which is immediately preceded by a letter but not immediately followed by a number?
a)   Two
b)   One
c)   None
d)   Three
e)   None of these

9).Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on their positions in the above arrangement and so form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to the group?
a)   T#54
b)   AB%#
c)   HK54
d)   3129
e)   J@A8

10).What should come in the place of question mark (?) in the following series based on the about arrangement?
1GF, T#M, (?)
a)   5KU
b)   $4H
c)   39W
d)   N5B
e)   None of these

Answers:
1). a) 2). b) 3). c) 4). d) 5). c) 6). b) 7). c) 8). d) 9). c) 10). a)

Solution:

1.Answer: a

2.Z8M
Answer: b

3.C%2, J ⊛ 3
Answer: c

4.8th to the left of 15th from the left end = (15 – 8 =) 7thfrom the left end, i.e., $
Answer: d

5. 

Answer: c

6.R3 + L17 = L20 = 5
Answer: b

7.Eight from the left is G and sixteenth from the right is A., G 3 F 3 A
Answer: c

8.Letter – Symbols – Symbols / Letters
F@T
A#E
R∗K
Answer: d

9. 


Except option (c), all others have left to right direction.
Answer: c

10.


Answer: a

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here

/ 5. Reviews