Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) for LIC AAO and upcoming Exams 2016

Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) for AAO and upcoming Exams 2016
Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) for AAO and upcoming Exams 2016 Set-55:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1-7): Study the following information carefully and answer
the questions given below:

Seven friends A, B, C, D, E, F and G studied in colleges X, Y and Z and
are currently in different professions, namely Medicines, Fashion Designing,
Engineering, Business, Acting, Teaching and Architecture (not necessarily in
the same order). At least two and not more than three friends had studied in
the same college.
C is an architect and studied in college Y. E is not a businessman. Only G
amongst the seven friends studied in college X along with E. F is an engineer
and did not study in college Y. B is an actor and did not study in the same
college as F. A did not study in college Z. Those who studied in college X are
neither Fashion Designers nor teachers. None of those who studied in college
Y is a teacher.

1). Who amongst the following have studied in college Z?
a)  B, A
b)  C, F
c)  B, D, F
d)  A, D
e)  D, F


2). Which of the following groups represents the students of college Y?
a)  C, E, G
b)  A, C, D
c)  A, B, C
d)  D, B, C
e)  None of these


3). What is the profession of F?
a)  Engineering
b)  Business
c)  Medicines
d)  Acting
e)  None of these


4). Who amongst the following is in the profession of Medicine?
a)  E
b)  G
c)  A
d)  D
e)  None of these


5). What is the profession of A?
a)  Teaching
b)  Medicine
c)  Business
d)  Fashion Designing
e)  None of these


6). Which of the following combinations of person, college and profession is
definitely correct?
a)  E-X-Fashion Designing
b)  F-X-Engineering
c)  A-Y-Businessman
d)  D-Z-Teaching
e)  None of these


7). Who amongst the following is a teacher?
a)  A
b)  D
c)  E
d)  G
e)  None of these


Directions (Q. 8-12): Study the following information carefully and answer
the questions given below:

Twelve friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K and L were born in different
months of the same year. A was born in the month of April and G was born in
the month of August. J was born in the month immediately preceding the
month in which K was born and immediately succeeding the month in which
C was born. J was not born in the month of October nor in February. There is
a gap of two months between the birthdays of L and B. There were 30 days in
the month in which L was born. D was born in the month immediately after
the month in which I was born. There were 31 days in the month in which D
was born. There is a gap of one month between the birthdays of B and F. E and
H were born in that months which had 31 days each.

8).In which of the following months B was born?
a)  December
b)  June
c)  March
d)  November
e)  September


9).Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a
group. Which one of the following does not belong to that group?
a)  L
b)  A
c)  J
d)  K
e)  B


10).Who among the following was born in the month of February?
a)  J
b)  L
c)  E or H
d)  C
e)  I


11).How many friends did celebrate their birthdays after F ?
a)  None
b)  Three
c)  Four
d)  Five
e)  Six


12).If I is related A and B is related to J on the basis of months in which they
were born, then with which of the following L is related on the same
basis?
a)  G
b)  A
c)  K
d)  E
e)  H


Answer:
1) e)  2) c)  3) a)  4) a)  5) d)  6) d)  7) b)  8) d)  9) d)  10) c)  11) a)  12) b)

Solutions:

Questions (1-7):


Friends
College
Subject
A
Y
Fashion
B
Y
Acting
C
Y
Architecture
D
Z
Teaching
E
X
Medicine
F
Z
Engineering
G
X
Business
1. Answer: e)

2. Answer: c)

3. Answer: a)

4. Answer: a)

5. Answer: d)

6. Answer: d)

7. Answer: b)

Questions (8 -12):

Month
Friends
January
E/H
February
I
March
D
April
A
May
E/H
June
L
July
F
August
G
September
B
October
K
November
J
December
C

8. Answer: e)

9. Answer: d)

10. Answer: e)

11. Answer: d)

12. Answer: a)

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here
Online Mock Tests 2019: