Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams

Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams
Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams Set-47:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Directions (Q.1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.

Eight friends Nishant, Deepak, Prashant, Vikram, Baljeet, Ashwini, Anant and Samarjeet, who live in Delhi, left for different hill stations to enjoy their summer vacation. The hill stations are – Mount Abu, Gulmarg, Mussoorie, Nainital, Ranchi, Shimla, Almora and Srinagar. They left for these destinations in different vehicles. These vehicles are Indica, Bolero, Scorpio, Esteem, Zen, Wagon-R, Corsa and Santro. The names of the hill stations and also those of the vehicles are not necessarily in the same order as the names of the persons. Note that each person left for his destination by his own vehicle. No person has more than one vehicle.

(i). Prashant, who left for Shimla, has neither a Zen nor a Corsa, whether Deepak has a Bolero and did not leave for Gulmarg or Almora. But the person who has Esteem left for Mount Abu.

(ii). One of them, who own an Indica, left for Nainital. And the person who left for Gulmarg own a Scorpio, but his neighbor Samarjeet did not leave for Mount Abu. Deepak left for Srinagar.

(iii). One who left for Mussoorie has Santro. Ashwini and Anant left for Almora and Nainital respectively.

(iv). Baljeet left for Gulmarg whereas Vikram, who has neither a Zen nor a Wagon-R, left for Ranchi.

1).Who owns Santro?
a)  Nishant
b)  Samarjeet
c)  Data Inadequate
d)  Vikram
e)  None of these

2).Nishant left for his destination by which of the following vehicles?
a)  Corsa
b)  Esteem
c)  Santro
d)  Zen
e)  None of these

3).One who left for Shimla was travelling in
a)  Corsa
b)  Zen
c)  Bolero
d)  Santro
e)  None of these

4).Which of the following is correctly matched?
                  Person        Hill station   Vehicle
a)  Vikram         Gulmarg      Corsa
b)   Baljeet        Ranchi         Scorpio
c)   Ashwini       Almora         Indica
d)   Anant          Nainital        Zen
e)  None of these

Directions (Q.5-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions. 

Q, R, S, T, U, V, W and X are eight group captains of different games, viz, Badminton, Volleyball, Cricket, Table Tennis, Football, Hockey, Kho-Kho and Lawn Tennis, but not necessarily in the same order. There are three female members in the group and four captains are holding PhD degrees.
X had PhD degree and is the captain of Volleyball.

·       Q is the captain of Cricket. R is the captain of Hockey.
·       The one who is the captain of Table Tennis does not have a PhD degree.
·       No female is captain of either Football or Lawn Tennis.
·       The captain of Lawn Tennis does not have a PhD degree.
·       W and S are not the captains of either Football or Hockey.
·       S is the captain of a ladies’ team and U and S have PhD degrees.
·       R and V are lady captains and are not PhD degree holders. T has a PhD degree is the captain of the Kho-Kho team.

5).Who is the captain of the Hockey team?
a)  S
b)  R
c)  Q
d)  T
e)  None of these

6).Which captain is a female and a PhD degree holder?
a)  T
b)  R
c)  S
d)  V
e)  None of these

7).Which of the following groups represents the male group of captains who have PhD degrees?
a)  UTS
b)  SUX
c)  QTU
d)  TUX
e)  Can’t be determined

8).S is the captain of which of the following games?
a)  Hockey
b)  Cricket
c)  Badminton
d)  Kho-Kho
e)  None of these

9).Which of the following combinations is true?
a)  T-Male-Cricket-PhD
b)  S-Female-Badminton-PhD
c)  R-Male-Hockey-PhD
d)  W-Male-Lawn Tennis-PhD
e)  None of these

Answers:
1). b)  2). b)  3). e)  4). e)  5). b)  6). c)  7). d)  8). c)  9). b)

Solutions:

Questions (1-4):

Sl.No.
Person
Hill Station
Vehicle
1.
Prashant
Shimla
Wagon-R
2.
Deepak
Srinagar
Bolero
3.
Nishant
Mount Abu
Esteem
4.
Anant
Nainital
Indica
5.
Baljeet
Gulmarg
Scorpio
6.
Samrjeet
Mussoorie
Santro
7.
Ashwini
Almora
Zen
8.
Vikram
Ranchi
Corsa

1. Answer: b)

2. Answer: b)

3.Wagon-R
Answer: e)

4. Answer: e)

4. Answer: e)

Questions (5-9):

Person
Game
PhD Degree
Female (-)
Male(+)
Volley
Cric
Bad
Hockey
Kho
Foot
Lawn
Table Tennis
X
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Q
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
R
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
S
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
T
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
U
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
V
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
W
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x


Summing the table

Captains
Degree
Game
Q
x
Cricket
R
x
Hockey
S
PhD
Badminton
T
PhD
Kho-Kho
U
PhD
Football
V
x
Table Tennis
W
x
Lawn Tennis
X
PhD
Volleyball

5. Answer: b)

6. Answer: c)

7. Answer: d)

8. Answer: c)
9. Answer: b)

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: