Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams

Reasoning Questions (Input& Output) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams Set-33
Reasoning Questions (Puzzle) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams Set-33:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are seven sportspersons associated with three clubs #1, #2, #3. There are three males and four females. There are at least one male and one female in each club. Three of them are associated with only football and two each with only hockey and only cricket. U and her sister S are associated with cricket. But these two persons are associated with different clubs. R is associated with Club #2, and he is not associated with club (S) of either V or Q. P is not associated with football. And he is the members of club #3, only with U. All the persons associated with football are not the members of the same club. T is fortunate because she and her friends S are associated with the same club.

1). T is associated with which of the following games
a)    Hockey
b)    Football
c)    Cricket
d)    Either Hockey or Football
e)    None of these

2). If R is associated with hockey then which of the following groups represents those persons who are associated with football?
a)    VQS
b)    TVS
c)    TVQ
d)    Can’t say
e)    None of these

3). If one of the clubs consists of members associated with a single game then which of the following correctly represents the club and the game respectively?
a)    Can’t be determined
b)    Club #1, Football
c)    Club #2, Cricket
d)    Club #3, Hockey
e)    None of these

4). With which club are three of them associated?
a)    Club #1
b)    Club #2
c)    Club #3
d)    Can’t be determined
e)    None of these

5). Which of the following represents the three male persons of the group?
a)    PRV
b)    PRQ
c)    PRV and PRQ
d)    Can’t be determined
e)    None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): These questions are based on the following information.

Five friends Neha, Naveen, Aashish, Ragni, and Nisha are from five different cities viz Ahmadabad, Bangalore, Calcutta, Delhi, Ernakulam. They are experts in five different fields (i. e) teaching, music, medical, Software engineering and fashion designing but not in same order.

1. Naveen is not from Bagalore
2. Doctor is either from Delhi or Ahmadabad
3. Nisha is from Ernakulam
4. Ragini is in musical activity
5. Aashish and Nisha are Doctor and fashion designer but not in same order
6. From Ahmedabad there is a musician
7. Teacher is not from Bangalore

6). Who is doctor among them?
a)    Neha
b)    Nisha
c)    Aahish
d)    Naveen
e)    Can’t be determined

7). Which activity belong to Ahmadabad?
a)    teaching
b)    Music
c)    Software Engineering
d)    Medical
e)    Fashion designing

8). From which city do Aashish and Naveen belong to respectively?
a)    Delhi – Calcutta
b)    Calcutta – Bangalore
c)    Delhi – Bangore
d)    Calcutta – Delhi
e)    Delhi – Ahmadabad

9). The Software engineer is from
a)    Delhi
b)    Calcutta
c)    Bangalore
d)    Ernakulam
e)    Ahmadabad

10). Which one among the following is the correct group of combination?
a)    Naveen – Delhi – Teacher
b)    Aashish – Ernakulam – Doctor
c)    Nisha – Ernakulam – fashion designer
d)    Neha – Bangalore – Musician
e)    Ragni – Delhi – Musician

Answers:                         
1). d) 2). c) 3). b) 4). b) 5). c) 6). c) 7). b) 8). a) 9). c) 10). c)

Solution:

Question (1 – 5):

S.N
Person
Club
Game
Sex
#1
#2
#3
Cri
Hoc
Foo
M
F
1
P
x
x
x
x
x
2
Q
x
x
x
3
R
x
x
x
x
4
S
x
x
x
x
x
5
T
x
x
x
x
6
U
x
x
x
x
x
7
V
x
x
x
1). Answer: d)

2). Answer: c)

3). Answer: b)

4). Answer: b)

5). Answer: c)

Question (6 – 10):

Ahmadabad – A, Bangalore – B, Calcutta – C, Delhi – D, Ernakulam – E

Teaching – Te, Musician – Mu, Doctor – Do, Software engineer – Se, fashion designer – Fd

A
B
C
D
E
Te
Mu
Do
Se
Fd
x
x
x
x
Neha
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Naveen
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Aashish
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Ragni
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
x
Nisha
x
x
x
x
After drawing THE table answers is ready

6). Aashish is doctor
Answer: c)

7). Musician is from Ahmadabad
Answer: b)

8). Aashish from Delhi and Naveen from Calcultta
Answer: a)

9). Software engineer is from Bangalore
Answer: c)

10). Nisha – Ernakulam – fashion designer
Answer: c)

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here
Online Mock Tests 2019: