Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for AAO / SO Exams

Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for AAO / SO Exams
Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for AAO / SO Exams Set-10:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming LIC AAO and SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Direction (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions following it.


In a family of eight persons — P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W – there are four males and four females. There are three married couples and two persons are unmarried. Each of them reads a different magazine, viz India Today (E), India Today (H), Outlook (E), Frontline, The Week, Businessworld and Sportsstar. No couple reads both the versions of the same magazine.
In the family of two generations, each male member except W has two brothers and one sister. V is the mother – in – law of R and who reads India Today (H). Q, who reads Outlook (E), is the daughter- in –law of W. T, who reads Frontline, is the unmarried brother of U, who does not read Businessworld. No female reads Outlook (H) or The Week. S is the brother – in-law of R but he does not read Businessworld, Sportsstar or The Week. P does not read The Week. W has no son-in-law. U is Q’s sister-in-law.

1).  Who among the following reads Outlook (H) ?
a)    Can’t say
b)    S
c)    P
d)    R
e)    None of these

2). R reads which of the following magazines?
a)    Can’t say
b)    India Today (E)
c)    Business world
d)    Sportsstar
e)    None of these

3). Which of the following pairs of persons does not represent the couples?
I.W and V
II. P and R
III. S and Q
a)    Can’t say
b)    Only I
c)    Only II
d)    Only III
e)    All of the above pairs of person represent the couples.

4). How many sons does W have?
a)    Two
b)    Three
c)    One
d)    Can’t say
e)    None of these

5). How is P related with U?
a)    Father
b)    Brother
c)    Husband
d)    Can’t say
e)    None of these

Direction (Q. 6-10): study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven members of a family belonging to three generations. There are two married couples – one each of first and second generations respectively. They travel in three different cars P,Q and R so that no car has more than three members and there is at least one female in each car. C, who is granddaughter, does not travel with her grandfather and grandmother. B travels with his father E in car Q. F travels with her granddaughter D in car P. A travels with her daughter in car R.

6). How many female members are there in the family?
a)    Three
b)    Four
c)    Five
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

7). Which of the following is one of the married couples?
a)    DB
b)    BC
c)    EF
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

8). In which car are three members travelling?
a)    P
b)    Q
c)    Either P and Q
d)    R
e)    None of these

9). How is D related to E?
a)    Daughter
b)    Niece
c)    Granddaughter
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

10). How is G related to A?
a)    Daughter
b)    Sister
c)    Mother-in-law
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

Answer:
1) c)  2) c)   3) e)  4) b)  5) b)   6) c)  7) c)   8) b)   9) c)  10)  d)

Questions (1-5):

The family consists of atleast three brothers and one sister. Among P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W, V (mother-in-law- of R), Q (daughter-in-law of W) and U (Q’s sister-in-law) are females.
V is the mother-in-law of R and Q is the daughter-in-law of W, implies that V is the wife of W. Because, other males have two brothers and one sister. Now, since V is the mother-in-law of R, this implies that W is the father-in-law of R. we have been given that W has no son-in-law. Therefore, R is also the daughter-in-law of W. Hence, R is the fourth female. Hence P, S and T are the remaining male members and are the sons of W.

Now, proceed to draw family tree:

Since, Q’s sister-in-law is U. therefore, U is V’s daughter and she is unmarried. And T is the unmarried brother of U.


Now, since S is the brother-in-law of R. This implies R is the wife of P. By elimination, Q is the wife of S. thus we get the following family tree.

Now, we have been given that V,Q and T read India Today (H), Outlook(E) and Frontline respectively. No female reads The Week. It implies that R and U do not read The Week. It is given that S and P do not read The Week. By elimination, W reads The Week. Since, no females reads Outlook (H), R and U do not read Outlook (H). Since no couple reads both the versions of the same magazine and it is given that Q reads Outlook (E), therefore her husband S does not read Outlook (H). by elimination, P reads Outlook (H).
S does not read Businessworld or Sportsstar. This implies S reads India Today (E).
Again, we have been given U does not read Businessworld. This implies U reads Sportsstar. By elimination, R reads Businessworld.
Thus the above information can be summarized as below:

Magazine
 person
IT(E)
IT(H)
O(E)
O(H)
F
BW
SS
TW
P(+)
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
Q(-)
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
R(-)
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
S(+)
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
T(+)
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
U(-)
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
V(-)
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
W(+)
×
×
×
×
×
×
×
1. Answer: c)

2. Answer: c)

3. Answer: e)

4. Answer: b)

5. Answer: b)


Question (6-10):

On the basis of the given clues we get the following information:
Car              persons travelling in car
P                   F(-), D(-)
Q                   B(+), E(+)
R                   A(-), ?(-)
Besides this, we also came to know C is a female but still we do not know about the sex of G. But it is given that there is at least one female in each car. The above table shows that the car Q needs a female to fulfill the condition described above. Hence the seventh person is a female, ie G is a female. But still we do not know among the cars Q and R, in which car C and G are. But it is clear that both are not in the same car. Let us proceed to draw a family tree.

Since C does not travel with her grandfather and grandmother, C is not in the car P and in Q. Hence C is in the car R and G is in the car Q. Still we are not aware of G’s position in the family tree.

6. Answer: c)

7. Answer: c)

8. Answer: b)

9. Answer: c)

10. Answer: d)

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here

Online Mock Tests 2019: