Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for IBPS Clerk Mains

Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for IBPS Clerk Mains
Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for IBPS Clerk Mains:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Mains Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the question given below:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight employees of an organization working in three departments, viz Personnel, Administration and Marketing with not more than three of them in any department. Each of them has a different choice of sports from football, cricket, volleyball, badminton, lawn tennis, basketball, hockey and table tennis, not necessarily in the same order.
D works in Administration and does not like either football or cricket. F works in Personnel with only A, who likes table tennis. E and H do not work in the same department as D. C likes hockey and does not work in Marketing. G does not work in Administration and does not like either cricket or badminton. One of those who work in Administration likes football. The one who likes volleyball works in Personnel. None of those who work in administration likes either badminton or lawn tennis. H does not like cricket.

1). Which of the following group of employees work in Administration department?
a)    EGH
b)    AF
c)    BCD
d)    BGD
e)    Data inadequate

2). In which department does E work?
a)    Personnel
b)    Marketing
c)    Administration
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

3). Which of the following combinations of employee-department-favourite sport is correct?
a)    E – Administration – Cricket
b)    F – Personnel – Lawn Tennis
c)    H – Marketing – Lawn Tennis
d)    B – Administration – Table tennis
e)    None of these

4). What is E’s favourite sport?
a)    Cricket
b)    Badminton
c)    Basketball
d)    Lawn Tennis
e)    None of these

5). What is G’s favourite sport?
a)    Cricket
b)    Badminton
c)    Basketball
d)    Lawn Tennis
e)    None of these

Directions (Q. 6-10): Study the following information and answer the following questions:
A, B, C, D, E, G and I are seven friends who study in three different standards, namely 5th, 6th and 7th, such that not less than two friends study in the same standard. Each friend has a different favourite subject, namely History, Civics, English, Marathi, Hindi, Maths and Economics also but not necessarily in the same order.
A likes Maths and studies in the 5th standard with only one friend who likes Marathi. I studies with two other friends. Both the friends who study with I like languages (here languages include only Hindi, Marathi and English). D studies in the 6th standard with only one person and does not like Civics. E studies with only one friend. The one who likes History does not study in the 5th or 6th standard. E does not like languages. C does not like English, Hindi or Civics.

6). Which combination represents E’s favourite subject and the standard in which he studies?
a)    Civics and 7th
b)    Economics and 5th
c)    Civics and 6th
d)    History and 7th
e)    Economics and 7th

7). Which of the following is I’s favourite subject?
a)    History
b)    Civics
c)    Marathi
d)    Either English or Marathi
e)    Either English or Hindi

8). Who among the following studies in the 7th standard?
a)    G
b)    C
c)    E
d)    D
e)    Either D or B

9). Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?
a)    I and Hindi
b)    G and English
c)    C and Marathi
d)    B and Hindi
e)    E and Economics

10). Which of the following subjects does G like?
a)    Either Maths or Marathi
b)    Either Hindi or English
c)    Either Hindi or Civics
d)    Either Hindi or Marathi
e)    Either Civics or Economics

Answers:                         
1). c) 2). b) 3). e) 4). a) 5). d) 6). c) 7). a) 8). a) 9). c) 10). b)

Explanations:

Questions (1-5):

Employee
Department
Sport
A
Pers
TT
B
Admin
Football
C
Admin
Hockey
D
Admin
Basketball
E
Mktg
Cricket
F
Pers
Volleyball
G
Mktg
LT
H
Mktg
Badminton
1. Answer: c)
2. Answer: b)
3. Answer: e)
4. Answer: a)
5. Answer: d)

Questions (6-10):

Person
Standard
Subject
A
5th
Maths
C
5th
Marathi
D
6th
Economics
E
6th
Civics
I
7th
History
B
7th
Hindi/English
G
7th
Hindi/English
6. Answer: c)
7. Answer: a)
8. Answer: a)
9. Answer: c)
10. Answer: b)

For More Reasoning Questions- Click Here

/ 5. Reviews