Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for IBPS Clerk Mains

Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for IBPS Clerk Mains
Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for IBPS Clerk Mains:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Mains Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Directions ( Q. 1 – 5) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions givenbelow:
I. P,Q,R,S,T,V and W are seven members of a family.
II. Each one of them has a different profession – Doctor, Teacher, Lawyer, Engineer, Architect, Chartered Accountant and Banker – and their incomes are different.
III. There are two married couples in the group.
IV. R is the Doctor and earns more than the Engineer and the Lawyer.
V. T is married to the Chartered Accountant and she earns the least.
VI. No lady is either Lawyer or Engineer.
VII. Q, the Teacher, earns less than P, the Banker. W is married to Q and he earns more than S and P.
VIII. V is not the Lawyer. The Chartered Accountant earns less than the Lawyer but more than the banker.

1).Who earns the maximum in the family?
a)   V
b)   W
c)   R
d)   S
e)   None of these
2).Which of the following is a pair of married couple?
a)   RT
b)   VT
c)   QT
d)   ST
e)   None of these

3).What is p’s position from the top when they are arranged in descending order of their incomes?
a)   Second
b)   Fourth
c)   Third
d)   Sixth
e)   None of these

4).What is profession of V?
a)   Engineer
b)   Chartered Accountant
c)   Engineer or Chartered Accountant
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

5).At least how many male members are there in the family?
a)   Two
b)   Three
c)   Four
d)   Five
e)   None of these
Directions ( Q. 6 – 10) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
P, Q, R, S, T, V and W are travelling in three different vehicles. There are at least two passengers in each vehicle – I, II and III and only one of them is a male. There are two engineers, two doctors and three teachers among them
I. R is a lady doctor and she does not travel with the pair of sisters, P and V.
II. Q, a male engineer, travels with only W, a teacher in vehicle I.
III. S is a male doctor.
IV. Two persons belonging to the same profession do not travel in the same vehicle.
V. P is not an engineer and travels in vehicle ii.

6).What is V’s profession?
a)   Engineer
b)   Teacher
c)   Doctor
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

7).In which vehicle does R travel ?
a)   I
b)   II
c)   III
d)   II or III
e)   None of these

8).Which of the following represents the three teachers?
a)   WTV
b)   WTP
c)   WTV or WTP
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

9).Which of the following is not correct?
a)   T – male Teacher
b)   Q – Male – Engineer
c)   P – Female – Teacher
d)   V – Female – Teacher
e)   W – Female – Teacher

10).How many lady members are there among them?
a)   Three
b)   Four
c)   Three or Four
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

Answers:                         
1). c) 2).e ) 3). e) 4).c ) 5). b) 6). a) 7). c) 8). b) 9). d) 10). b)
Solution:

Questions (Q 1–5):

Persons are P, Q, R, S, T, V and W
Professions are : Doctor, Teacher, lawyer, Engineer, Architect, Chartered Accountant and Banker.
From clues (iv) and (vii), we get R is the doctor. W is a male Q is a female and she is a teacher. P is the Banker.
Now, from clues (v) and (vi), we get T is a female. She is not chartered Accountant. She is neither Lawyer nor Engineer. Obviously, T is an architect. Thus, S, V and W are Lawyer, Engineer or Chartered Accountant. But, from clue (viii), V is not the Lawyer. This implies V is either Engineer or Chartered Accountant (clue vii and v).
Now, let us arrange the names of the persons according to their incomes. Assign numerics 1 to 7 according to descending order of incomes.
From clue (v), T occupies seventh position. From clues (iv), (v), (vii) and (viii) we get


To above information does not give a clear picture. The only thing (about the positions of the person) which can be said with certainty is that R occupies the first position and T occupies the seventh position. Position of Engineer may be any position from 2 to 6.
The married couples are 1. WQ and 2. T and V or S.

Persons
Profession
P
Q(-)
R
S(+)
T(-)
V(+)
W(+)
Doc
x
x
x
x
x
x
Tea(-)
x
x
x
x
x
x
Law(+)
x
x
x
x
x
Eng(+)
x
x
x
x
Arch(-)
x
x
x
x
x
x
CA(+)
x
x
x
x
x
Banker
x
x
x
x
x
X








1). Answer: c)
2). Answer: e)
3). Answer: e)
4). Answer: c)
5). We do not know about sex of the doctor and the banker. But, on the basis of sex of the lawyer, the engineer and the chartered accountant we can concluded at least three males exist in the group.
Answer: b)

Questions (Q. 6 –10):

Here the persons are P, Q, R, S, T, V and W and the vehicles are I, II and III. If there are at least two passengers in each vehicle and one of them is a male then, in the group there are at least three males. Among them R is a female and she is a doctor. P and V are also females.
From clue (ii), we get W is a teacher. And Q is a male and he is an engineer. He travels with only W. This implies W is a female . And both of them travel in vehicle I.
From clue (iii), S is a male and he is a doctor, From clue (v), P is not an engineer ( and she can’t be a doctor because there are only two doctors R and S ).
Hence P is a teacher and she travels in vehicle II. Now see the bold parts, It says that there are four females R, P, V and W. Hence the remaining persons must be males because in each vehicle there is at least one male. Hence, T is a male. This implies that S and T will occupy seats in two different vehicles (II and III) because in vehicle I, Q travels with only W.
Again since, R can travel neither with S (see clue iv) nor with P and V (see clue i), thus we get their sitting arrangements as follows:
Vehicle                       Person
I.                               Q, W
II.                               P, S, V
III.                              T, R
Thus the obtained information can be summarized as below:
Person
Profession
Vehicle
Sex
Q
Engineer
I
Male
W
Teacher
I
Female
P
Teacher
II
Female
S
Doctor
II
Male
V
Engineer
II
Female
T
Teacher
III
Male
R
Doctor
III
Female





6). Answer: a)
7). Answer: c)
8). Answer: b)
9). Answer: d)
10). Answer: b)

For More Reasoning Questions- Click Here

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: