Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for IBPS Clerk Mains

Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for IBPS Clerk Mains
Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for IBPS Clerk Mains:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Mains Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Directions (1–5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
(a) In a family of six persons – A, B, C, D, E and F – there are three males and three females. There are two married couples and two persons are unmarried. Each one of them reads different newspapers, viz. Times of India, Indian Express, Hindustan Times, Financial Times, Navbharat Times and Business standard.
(b) E, who reads Indian Expressis mother – in – law of A, who is wife of C. D is the father of F and he does not read Times of India or Business Standard. B reads Navbharat Times and is the sister of F, who reads Hindustan Times . C does not read Business Standard.

1). Who among the following reads The Times of India?
a)    C
b)    D
c)    A
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

2). How is F is related to E?
a)    Daughter
b)    Brother
c)    Son
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

3). Which of the following is one of the married couples?
a)    D – B
b)    D – E
c)    B – F
d)    E – F
e)    None of these

4). Which of the following newspapers is read by ‘A’ ?
a)    Times of India
b)    Navbharat Times
c)    Financial Times
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

5). How many sons does E have?
a)    Four
b)    Three
c)    Two
d)    One
e)    None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) : Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
(i) M, N, P, Q, S and T are six members of a group in which there are three female members. Females work in three departments – Accounts, Administration and Personnel – and sit on three different floors – Ist IInd and IIIrd. Persons working in the same department are not on the same floor. On each floor two persons work.
(ii) No two females work in the same department or on the same floor. N and S work in the same department but not in Personnel. Q works in administration. S and M are on the Ist and IIIrd floors respectively and work in the same department. Q, a female, does not work on second floor. P, a male, work on Ist floor.

6). Which of the following groups of persons are females?
a)    SQT
b)    QMT
c)    QPT
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

7). Which of the following pairs of persons work in Administration ?
a)    QP
b)    QN
c)    SP
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

8). T works in which department?
a)    Accounts
b)    administration
c)    Personnel
d)    Accounts or Personnel
e)    None of these

9). Which of the following pairs works on IInd floor?
a)    PT
b)    SM
c)    QN
d)    QT
e)    None of these

10). If T is transferred to Accounts and S is transferred to Administration, who is to be transferred to Personnel to maintain the original distribution of females on each floor?
a)    P
b)    N
c)    Q or N
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

Answers:                         
1).a ) 2). c) 3). b) 4).e ) 5). c) 6). a) 7).d ) 8). c) 9). e) 10). b)

Solution:

Questions(1 – 5):

The following table and family tree can be made easily.
Person
Newspaper
Sex
E
Indian Express
Female
A
Business Standard
Female
C
Times of India
Male
D
Financial Times
Male
B
Navbharat Times
Female
F
Hindustan Times
Male
Realationship          (-) E ßàD(+)
(-)B _____ (+)F ____(+)C ßà A(-)
1). Answer:  a)
2).  Answer: c)
3). Answer: b)
4). Answer: e)
5). Answer: c)

Questions (6 –10):

N, S – Accounts / Administration …(i)
Q(-) – Administration – I / III floor  …. (ii)
S works on Ist floor.
M works on IIIrd floor.
S and M work in the same department …. (iii)
P(+) – Ist floor
As only two persons work on each floor, Q and M work on IIIrd floor. And N and T work on IInd floor.
As no two females work on the same floor, M is a male. Similarly, S is a female
From (i) and (iii), it is clear that N, S and M work in the same department. And as no two females work in the same department, N is a male and T is a female.
As Q works in Administration, S works in Accounts with N and M.
Now, it is clear that T works in personnel. Now, the table will look as:

Person
Sex
Floor
Department
P
Male
I
Personnel / Administration
S
Female
I
Accounts
N
Male
II
Accounts
T
Female
II
Personnel
Q
Female
III
Administration
M
Male
III
Accounts
6). Answer: a)
7). Answer: d)
8). Answer: c)
9). Answer: e)
10). Answer: b)

For More Reasoning Questions- Click Here 
Online Mock Tests 2019: