Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams

Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams Set-41
Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams Set-41:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
Directions: (Q.01-05): Study the following information and answer the questions following it.
i). P, Q, R, S, T, U and V are seven persons living in a colony X. Once they went to an electronic market to purchase Television and VCD players. Each one purchased a television but  of different companies. These companies were- Weston, Philips, Samsung, Akai, Aiwa, BPL and Onida. Each one purchased a VCD player also but of different companies. These companies were Akai, Akai, BPL, Philips, Samsung, Santosh and LG. The names of the persons, the names of the TV companies and the names of the VCD player companies are not necessarily in the same order. No person purchased television and VCD players of the same company.
ii). U purchased television of Akai but he did not purchased VCD player of Santosh or LG.
iii). V purchased television and VCD player of Samsung and BPL respectively.
iv). P’s television and Q’s VCD player were of the same company. Similarly, Q’s television and VCD player were of the same company.
v). R did not purchased any gadget of Weston or LG. Similarly, S did not purchase any gadget of BPL or Akai.
vi). The one who purchased television of either Weston or Onida did not purchase VCD player of Santosh. And the one who purchased BPL or Onida TV did not purchase VCD of Akai.
1). Who purchased television of Onida?
a)   Can’t say
b)   R
c)   S
d)   T
e)   None of these

2). Who purchased VCD player of Akai?
a)   Can’t say
b)   R
c)   S
d)   T
e)   None of these

3). U purchased VCD player of which company?
a)   Can’t say
b)   Akai
c)   LG
d)   Santosh
e)   None of these

4). P purchased television of which company?
a)   Can’t say
b)   Philips
c)   Aiwa
d)   Samsung
e)   None of these

5). Which of the given statements is not necessary to answer the above questions?
a)   iv)
b)   iii)
c)   v)
d)   vi)
e)   All are necessary

Directions (Q.06-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions following it.
A hostel accommodates twelve persons in six rooms. The persons are A, B, C, D, E, F, P, Q, R, S, T and U. The rooms are #1, #2, #3, #4, #5 and #6. Each room of the hotel is colored with different colors. Those colors are: blue, green, yellow, beige, pink and white. Each room accommodates only two persons.
A, B, Q, R, T and U are the only males in the group. Female’s rooms are odd-numbered where as males’ rooms are even-numbered.
A and B share a room. C’s roommate is not D. E does not live in #6, which is yellow. Neither room #5 nor room #4 is blue or beige. The pink room has an odd number but it is not room #3. F lives in room #5 with D. P’s roommate is not S. The blue room is even-numbered. R lives in the green room whereas D lives in the white room. S does not live in room #3. T’s room is blue.
6). Who among the following are accommodated in the pink-colored room?
a)   E and S
b)   C and S
c)   P and C
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

7). Who among the following are accommodated in room 3#?
a)   P and C
b)   P and E
c)   C and E
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

8). In which room are A and B accommodated?
a)   #2
b)   #4
c)   #6
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

9). Which of the following statements is/are definitely true?
I.U is the partner of T
II.Q is the partner of T
III.R is the partner of Q
IV.U is the partner of R
a)   Only I
b)   Only II
c)   Only III
d)   Both I and III
e)   None of these

10). Which of the following statements is/are definitely false?
I.A and B are accommodated in the yellow room
II.Q is accommodated either in the blue room or in the green room
III.C is accommodated either in the pink room or in the beige room
IV.U is accommodated in room #2
a)   None
b)   Only IV
c)   Only I and IV
d)   Only II and IV
e)   All are true
Answers:                         
1). c) 2). d) 3). e) 4). a) 5). e) 6). d) 7). d) 8). c) 9). e) 10). b)
Solution:

1.Let us tabulate the given information.

S.no
Person
Television companies
W
P
SS
Akai
Aiwa
BPL
O
1.
P
×1
__2
×3
×4
__5
×6
×7
2.
Q
×8
__9
×10
×11
__12
×13
×14
3.
R
×15
×16
×17
×18
×19
20
×21
4.
S
×22
×23
×24
×25
×26
×27
28
5.
T
29
×30
×31
×32
×33
×34
×35
6.
U
×36
×37
×38
39
×40
×41
×42
7.
V
×43
×44
45
×46
×47
×48
×49
VCD Player companies
Akai
Aiwa
BPL
P
SS
Santhosh
LG
×50
__51
×52
__53
×54
×55
×56
×57
__58
×59
__60
×61
×62
×63
×64
×65
×66
×67
×68
69
×70
×71
×72
×73
×74
×75
×76
77
78
×79
×80
×81
×82
×83
×84
×85
×86
×87
×88
89
×90
×91
×92
×93
94
×95
×96
×97
×98
From clue (i) we get persons are: P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V.
TV companies are: Weston, Philips, Samsung, Akai, Aiwa, BPL and Onida.
VCD player companies are: Akai, Aiwa, BPL, Philips, Samsung, Santhosh and LG.
Now, from clue (ii), put a tick mark () in box no 39 and put cross marks (×) in boxes 4, 11, 18, 25, 32, 46, 36, 37, 38, 40, 41, 42, 90, 91 and 85.
Again, from clue (iii), put a tick mark in boxes 45 and 94 and pit cross marks in boxes 3, 10, 17, 24, 31, 43, 44, 47, 48, 49, 52, 66, 73, 80, 87, 92, 93, 95, 96, 97, 98.
Again, from CLU (IV), P and Q purchased the gadgets of Philips and Aiwa companies. Therefore, put cross mark in boxes 1, 6, 7, 8, 13, 14, 50, 54, 55, 56, 57, 61, 62 and 63. Since, except P and Q, no one purchased gadgets of Philips and Aiwa, put cross marks in boxes 16, 23, 30, 19, 26, 33, 65, 72, 79, 86, 67, 74, 81 and 88.
Again, from clue (v), put cross marks in boxes, 15, 70, 27 and 71.
From clue (vi), s did not purchased VCD player of Santhosh company. Hence, pt a cross mark in box 76. Now, see the table. U purchased VCD player of Samsung company. Hence, put a tick mark in box 89 and cross marks in boxes 68, 75 and 82. Obviously, s purchased VCD player of LG company. Put a tick mark in box 77 and cross mark in box 84.
Again, from clue (vi), R did not purchased VCD player of Akai. Therefore, put a cross mark in box 64. Obviously, T purchased VCD player of Akai company. Put a tick mark in box 78 and cross mark in box 21. Obiviously, R purchased VCD player of Snthosh company. Put a tick mark in box 69.
Again, since R purchased Onida TV [from clue (vi)]. Put a cross mark in box 21. Obviously . R purchased BPL TV. Therefore, put a tick mark and cross mark in boxes 20 and 34 respectively.
Again, since T purchased VCD player of Akai company, he did not purchased television of Onida company [from clue (vi)]. Hence T purchased television of Weston company while S purchasd the same from Onida company. Therefore, put tick marks in boxes 29 and 28 and cross marks in boxes 22 and 35.
Hence, summary of the obtained information is as follows:
Person
TV Company
VCD player Company
1.
P
Philips/Aiwa
Aiwa/Philips
2
Q
Aiwa/Philips
Philips/Aiwa
3.
R
BPL
Santhosh
4.
S
Onida
LG
5.
T
Weston
Akai
6.
U
Akai
Samsung
7.
V
Samsung
BPL
1. Answer: c)

2. Answer: d)

3. Answer: e)

4. Answer: a)

5. Answer: e)

Question (6-10):

Room No.
Persons
Colour of he house
#1
E or C and S
Pink
#2
U or Q and T
Blue
#3
C or E and P
Beige
#4
Q or U and R
Green
#5
F and D
White
#6
A and B
Yellow
6. Answer: d)

7. Answer: d)

8. Answer: c)

9. Answer: e)

10. Answer: a)

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here

/ 5. Reviews