Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams

Reasoning Questions (Puzzles) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams Set-28:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Direction (01-05): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A, B, C, D, E, F and G are seven members of a family belonging to three generations. There are two married couples – one each of first and second generations respectively. They travel in three different cars P, Q and R so that no car has more than three members and there is at least one female in each car. C, who is granddaughter, does not travel with her Grandfather and Grandmother. B travels with his father E in car Q. F travels with her granddaughter D in car P. A travels with her daughter in car R.

1). How many female members are there in the family?
a)   Three
b)   Four
c)   Five
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

2). Which of the following is one of the married couples?
a)   DB
b)   BC
c)   EF
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

3). In which car are three members travelling?
a)   P
b)   Q
c)   Either P or Q
d)   R
e)   None of these

4). How is D related to E?
a)   Daughter
b)   Niece
c)   Granddaughter
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

5).How is G related to A?
a)   Daughter
b)   Sister
c)   Mother-in-law
d)   Data inadequate
e)   None of these

Directions (06-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions based on it.
To make students aware of constitutional provisions, a school arranged election for members of Mock-Parliament. For this purpose four parties were made. Those parties were: A, B, C and D. Each of the sections of Class Eleven was considered as a parliamentary constituency. Now study some additional clues:
(i)           Total votes polled for these parties were 317.
(ii)         Total votes polled for each party were represented by four such numbers that each of the digits from 0 to 9 (except 7) was used once.
(iii)        Votes polled in favour of party A was an even number, and it was 4 votes more than the votes polled in favour of party C.
(iv)        Total votes polled in favour of party C was represented by a two-digit number and its unit’s digit was double the unit’s digit of the figure representing total votes polled in favour of party B.
(v)         Total votes polled in favour of party B had a zero also in the number used to represent the number of total votes. Total votes polled in favour of party B was more than a hundred but less than two hundred.

6). How many votes were polled in favour of party A?
a)   Data inadequate
b)   57
c)   59
d)   62
e)   None of these

7).How many votes were polled in favour of Party B?
a)   Data inadequate
b)   140
c)   104
d)   143
e)   None of these

8).What was the sum of the total number of votes polled in favour of party C and party D together?
a)   Data inadequate
b)   93
c)   58
d)   151
e)   None of these

9). Which of the following statements is/are true?
I.Party C got the maximum number of votes among all the four parties
II.Party B got the minimum number of votes among all the four parties
a)   Data inadequate
b)   Only II
c)   Both I and II
d)   Neither I nor II
e)   None of these

10). Which of the following statements can be dispensed with in order to answer the last four questions?
a)   Only (i)
b)   Only (ii)
c)   Only (iii)
d)   Any one of (i), (ii) and (iii)
e)   All are necessary

Answers:                         
1). c)   2). c)   3). b)   4). c)   5). d)   6). d)   7). c)   8). d)   9). d)   10). e)
Detailed Solutions:

Questions (01-05)
On the basis of the given clues we get the following information:

Car
Persons travelling in car
P
F (-), D(-)
Q
B(+), E(+)
R
A(-), ? (-)
Besides this, we also came to know C is a female but still we do not know about the sex of G. But it is given that there is at least one female in each car. The above table shows that the car Q needs a female to fulfill the condition described above. Hence, the seventh person is a female, ie., G is a female. But still we do not know among the cars Q and R, in which car C and G are. But it is clear that both are not in the same car. Let us proceed to draw a family tree.
Since C does not travel with her grandfather and grandmother, C in not in the car P and in Q. Hence C is in the car R and G is in the car Q. Still we are not aware of G’s position in the family tree.
1).Answer: c
2).Answer: c
3).Answer: b
4).Answer: c
5).Answer: d

Questions (06 to 10):
Party
Total votes
A
62
B
104
C
93
D
93
317
6).Answer: d
7).Answer: c
8).Answer: d
9).Answer: d
10).Answer: e

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here
Online Mock Tests 2019: