Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for AAO / SO Exams

Reasoning Questions (Puzzle)

Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for AAO / SO Exams Set-8:

Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming LIC AAO and SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
Directions (1–5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
Eight sportsmen – P, S, Q, R, U, B, J and C are sitting in a field in a circle at equal distances. Three sportsmen on the circle are facing opposite side and other five are sitting facing the centre of the circle. S is sitting to the third right of B. R is not near to C. Q is sitting to the third left of R,  who is second right of P, and among these three players one is facing opposite to the centre of the circle. Two sportsmen are sitting between C and U and two are sitting between B and U. Q is sitting to the second left of J, who is facing the centre of the circle. S is facing the centre of the circle. U is not opposite to B and Q.

1). Which of the following sportspersons is facing to the opposite of the centre?
a)    B
b)    R
c)    U
d)  J
e)    None of these

2). Who is sitting third to the left of U?
a)    R
b)    B
c)    S
d)    C
e)    None of these

3). If all the people change their positions with the person sitting opposite to them then who is now sitting second to the left of R?
a)    U
b)    P
c)    B
d)    C
e)    None of these

4). Who is second right to J?
a)    B
b)    C
c)    S or B
d)    R or S
e)    C or R

5). How many people are sitting between C and R, when counted from C in clockwise direction?
a)    Three
b)    None
c)    one
d)    Two
e)    None of these

Directions (6–11): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are eight friends S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, and Z sitting around a circular table facing the centre and playing cards but not necessarily in the same order. All of them have a favourite card among these eight cards. Out of these eight cards, four are Kings and four are Queens of spade, club, diamond and heart.
S likes the Queen of spade and is not an immediate neighbour of the one who likes the King of club. The one who likes the Queen of diamond sits on the immediate left of T, who likes the Queen of club. U likes the King of club and sits third to the left of W. The one who likes the King of spade and the one who likes the Queen of diamond are immediate neighbours of each other but both of them are the neighbours neither of W nor of U. The one who likes the King of diamond and one who likes the Queen of spade are immediate neighbours of each other. Neither W nor V likes the King of diamond. Only X sits between the one who likes the Queen of diamond and the one who likes the Queen of heart. Y sits third to the left of the person who likes the King of diamond.

6). Who likes the King of spade?
a)    X
b)    Y
c)    Z
d)    Can’t be determined
e)    None of these

7). W likes which of the following cards?
a)    Queen of spade
b)    King of heart
c)    Queen of heart
d)    Can’t be determined
e)    None of these

8). The liker of which of the following sits exactly between T and Z?
a)    Queen club
b)    King of diamond
c)    Kings of club
d)    King of spade
e)    None of these

9). How many persons sit between V and the person who likes the King of club?
a)    None
b)    One
c)    Two
d)    Three
e)    None of these

10). Which of the following pairs are the immediate neighbor of that person who likes the King of diamond?
a)    T, U
b)    S, T
c)    W, S
d)    V, Y
e)    None of these

11). Which of the following statement is / are true with respect to Y?
a)    Y is the immediate neighbor of that person who likes the Queen of spade
b)    Y sits between T and X
c)    Y is opposite the person who likes the King of diamond
d)    All are true
e)    None is true
Answers:                         
1). c) 2). b) 3). a) 4). a) 5). d) 6). a) 7). b) 8). c) 9). d) 10). e)   11). b)

Solution:

Questions (-15):

\
1). Answer: c)

2). Answer: b)

3). Answer: a)

4). Answer: a)

5). Answer: d)

Questions (6-11):

6). Answer: a)

7). Answer: b)

8). Answer: c)

9). Answer: d)

10). U and S
Answer: e)

11).  Answer: b)

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here

/ 5. Reviews