Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for IBPS Clerk Mains

Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for IBPS Clerk Mains
Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for IBPS Clerk Mains:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Mains Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Directions (Q.1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. B sits second to the right of D, who is not an immediate neighbor of E. A sits third to the left of C and second to the right of E. H sits second to the left of F. G is not immediate neighbor of D.

1). Which of the following pairs is immediate neighbors?
a)    E, H
b)    C, F
c)    G, D
d)    A, D
e)    None of these

2). Who among the following sits exactly between A and D?
a)    G
b)    F
c)    E
d)    Can’t be determined
e)    None of these

3). Which of the following pairs has only one person between them if counted in clockwise direction?
a)    G, D
b)    C, E
c)    F, H
d)    A, B
e)    None of these

4). Who among the following sits on the immediate left of A?
a)    B
b)    H
c)    F
d)    G
e)    None of these

5). Who among the following sits third to the right of D?
a)    A
b)    H
c)    E
d)    G
e)    None of these

Directions (Q.6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:
A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting around a circular table facing the centre. C sits third to the right of B and H sits between C and G. G is second to the right of A. E is the neighbor neither of A nor of C.

6). Who among the following is second to the left of B?
a)    A
b)    F
c)    D
d)    Can’t be determined
e)    None of these

7). What may be H’s position with respect to D?
a)    Fourth to the left
b)    Second to the left
c)    Fourth to the right
d)    All a), b) and c)
e)    None of these

8). If D is exactly between A and E, then who among the following is on the immediate right of C?
a)    F
b)    G
c)    H
d)    B
e)    None of these

9). In which of the following pairs does the second person sit third to the right of the first person?
a)    G, C
b)    E, B
c)    D, H
d)    F, A
e)    None of these

10). Which of the following statement is/are true about E?
a)    E sits third to the right of A
b)    E sits opposite G
c)    E s on the immediate right of F.
d)    All are true
e)    None of these

Answers:
1). a) 2). b) 3). c) 4). b) 5).d ) 6). d) 7). d) 8). a) 9). b) 10). b)

Solution:

Questions (1-5):
1). Answer: a
2). Answer: b
3). Answer: c
4). Answer: b
5). Answer: d

Questions (6-10):
6). Answer: d
7). Answer: d
8). Answer: a
9). Answer: b
10). Answer: b

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here
Online Mock Tests 2019: