Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for IBPS Clerk Mains

Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for IBPS Clerk Mains
Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for IBPS Clerk Mains:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Mains Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
Directions (Q.1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Twelve friends are seated along the two rows – (such that facing each other). A, B, C, D, E and F seated in first row and facing south. P, Q, R, S, T and V are seated in second row and facing north. Q is on the immediate right of S who is facing A. D is on the immediate right of A. P, F and C are at extreme ends and nobody is seated on the right of F. Only V is seated between P and T and he is not facing B. Q is on the immediate left of R.

1). Who is Facing C?
a)    Q
b)    T
c)    V
d)    P
e)    None of these

2). Which of the following pairs is at one of the extreme ends?
a)    P, B
b)    C, T
c)    F, T
d)    R, C
e)    None of these

3). Who is facing V?
a)    Can’t say
b)    D
c)    A
d)    B
e)    None of these

4). If A is related to R in a certain way and E is related to S in the same way, then which of the following is related to D?
a)    Q
b)    V
c)    P
d)    T
e)    None of these

5). If in the first row first person from the left interchange its position with the sixth person from the left and following the same way second person changes its position with fifth and third person change its position with forth and so on, who will face ‘S’?
a)    B
b)    A
c)    D
d)    C
e)    None of these

Directions (Q.6-10): Study the following information carefully to answer the given questions.
Eight friends A, B, C, D, P, Q, R and S are sitting in two circles in such a manner that each member of the inner circle sits exactly opposite the member of the outer circle. The members sitting in the outer circle are P, Q, R and S and all of them are facing towards the centre while the members of the inner circle are A, B, C and D and they are facing away from the centre. Each of them likes a different color, viz Red, Yellow, Blue, Green, White, Black, Orange and Purple, but not necessarily in the same order.
D likes neither Yellow nor White and faces R, who likes neither Black nor Purple. The person who likes Orange faces the person who likes Red. A, who likes Green, faces the immediate neighbor of the person who likes Blue. R sits second to the left of S. The person who like White and Red are in separate circles. The person who likes Black sits on the immediate left of S. Q, who does not like Blue, does not face A. The persons who like Black and Purple are immediate neighbors, and one of them faces B, who likes Yellow. The persons who like Orange and Green sit in the same circle but they are not immediate neighbors.

6). Who among the following likes White?
a)    B
b)    P
c)    C
d)    R
e)    Can’t be determined

7). The person who likes Black is facing who among the following persons?
a)    C
b)    B
c)    A
d)    D
e)    Can’t be determined

8). P likes which of the following colors?
a)    White
b)    Black
c)    Red
d)    Blue
e)    Either Blue or Purple

9). If in a certain way ‘P’ is related to ‘Green’ and ‘Q’ is related to ‘Orange’ then which of the following is ‘S’ related to?
a)    Purple
b)    Black
c)    Red
d)    Yellow
e)    None of these

10). Which of the following statements is true about the person who likes ‘Purple’?
a)    He is not facing the person who likes Green.
b)    He faces the person who likes Green.
c)    He is on the immediate left of the person who likes Green
d)    The person sitting opposite him likes Yellow.
e)    None of these

Answers:
1). e) 2). d) 3). e) 4). a) 5). c) 6). c) 7). b) 8). d) 9). d) 10). b)

Solution:

Question (1-5):

1. R
Answer: e)

2. Answer: d)

3. E
Answer: e)

4. Answer: a)

5. Answer: c)

Questions (6-10):


6. Answer: c)

7. Answer: b)

8. Answer: d)

9. Answer: d)

10. Answer: b)

  For More Reasoning Questions- Click Here

/ 5. Reviews