Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for IBPS Clerk Mains

Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for IBPS Clerk Mains
Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for IBPS Clerk Mains:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming IBPS Clerk V Mains Exam was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now
Directions (1-5): Study the following information and answer the questions given below.
In a conference 8 people A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H from different cities Delhi, Pune, Kochi, Mumbai, Chennai, Lucknow, Bhatinda and Amritsar not necessarily in same order are sitting around a rectangular table. 3 persons are sitting on each longer side and each on the smaller sides.
D is sitting second to the right of the person who is from Amritsar. E is sitting third to the left of the person who is from Lucknow. F and G are sitting opposite each other. C is sitting diagonally opposite the person from Bhatinda. B is sitting opposite the person who is from Delhi. The person from Mumbai is sitting second to the right of the person from Chennai and second to the left of A, who is not sitting near the person who is from Bhatinda. G is sitting on the smaller side to the right of the person who is from Bhatinda. G is sitting on the smaller side and to the right of the person who is from Bhatinda. Persons from Chennai and Mumbai are not on the same side of the table. The person from Mumbai is sitting third to the right of the person from Amritsar, who is not sitting diagonally opposite the person from Pune. The person from Mumbai third to the left of C. F sits second to the left of H. Pune sits opposite Chennai.

1). Who is sitting third to the right of the person from Lucknow?
a)    E
b)    Person from Chennai
c)    A
d)    Person from Bhatinda
e)    None of these

2). Who is definitely sitting diagonally opposite to D?
a)    A
b)    C
c)    Person from Delhi
d)    Person from Kochi
e)    Can’t be determined

3). According to the sitting arrangement what will come in place of question mark?
D : Mumbai :: C : ?
a)    Lucknow
b)    Chennai
c)    Kochi
d)    Amritsar
e)    None of these

4). From which city does A belong?
a)    Pune
b)    Delhi
c)    Chennai
d)    Amritsar
e)    Can’t be determined

5). Which of the following combinations is definitely correct?
a)    H – Amritsar
b)    D – Chennai
c)    A – Kochi
d)    G – Mumbai
e)    None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.
Eight friends A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are sitting round a circular table. Only E, D and G are facing outside the table, while rest are facing the centre of the table. B is second to the right of A, who is fifth to the right of E. C is third to the left of D, who is sitting second to the right of B. F is second to the left of G.

6). Who is third to the left of A?
a)    H
b)    E
c)    F
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

7). Who is second to the right of H?
a)    A
b)    B
c)    C
d)    Data inadequate
e)    None of these

8). If H and G interchanges their positions, who will be third to the right of D?
a)    A
b)    B
c)    H
d)    C
e)    None of these

9). In which of the following combinations is the first person sitting between the second and the third persons?
a)    CAG
b)    AGB
c)    DFE
d)    EHC
e)    None of these

10). Who is fourth to the right of F??
a)    H
b)    E
c)    D
d)    C
e)    None of these
Answers:                         
1). d) 2). b) 3). a) 4). a) 5). d) 6). b) 7). a) 8). c) 9). c) 10). d)

Solutions:

Questions (1-5):

1). Answer: d)
2). Answer: b)
3). Answer: a)
4). Answer: a)
5). Answer: d)

Questions (6-10):

6). Answer: b)
7). Answer: a)
8). Answer: c)
9). Answer: c)
10). Answer: d)

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here

/ 5. Reviews