Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams

Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams Set-31
Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams Set-31:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A, C, E, I, O, N, P and S are eight persons working in an MNC. They are sitting around a circular table in a meeting but not necessarily in the same order. All of them hold a different post, viz President, MD, GM, CA, HR, Vice President, Chairman and Vice Chairman, but not necessarily in the same order. C sits third to the right of the Vice President. Only two persons sit between Vice President and S. The GM and the MD are immediate neighbours. Neither C nor S is a GM or an MD. The GM is not an immediate neighbour of the Vice President. The CA sits third to the right of O, who is not the GM. N sits on the immediate right of the Chairman. The Vice Chairman sits second to the left of A, who is not an immediate neighbour of S. The Vice Chairman is an immediate neighbour of both the HR and the CA. C is not Chairman. I is not an immediate neighbour of C. E is not an immediate neighbour of the Vice Chairman.

1).Who among the following is the Chairman of the company?
a)   E
b)   A
c)   I
d)   P
e)   None of these 

2).O holds which of the following posts in the company?
a)   Chairman
b)   HR
c)   MD
d)   Vice Chairman
e)   None of these

3).How many persons sit between the Chairman and the President?
a)   None
b)   One
c)   Two
d)   Three
e)   None of these

4).Which of the following pairs is an immediate neighbour of I ?
a)   Vice Chairman, CA
b)   Chairman, Vice President
c)   Chairman, HR
d)   Vice Chairman, Chairman
e)   Can’t be determined

5).Which of the following statements is true?
a)   A is the Chairman and sits on the immediate right of N.
b)   The President and the HR are immediate neighbours of P.
c)   N is the Vice President and sits second to the left of E.
d)   None is true
e)   All are true

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

IMF, OPEC, UN, WTO, WHO, SEBI, IRDA and TRAI are eight organizations and heads of the eight organizations are I, K, N, P, S, T, W and Z, who they are sitting around a circular table facing the centre, but not necessarily in the same order.
T sits second  to the right of the person who is the head of WTO. The head of IRDA is an immediate neighbour of the head of WTO. Two persons sit between the head of IRDA and K. N and S are immediate neighbours. Neither N nor S are immediate neighbours of either K or the head of WTO. The head of the UN sits second to the right of P, who is the head neither of WTO nor of IRDA. W and the head of IMF. Only one person sits between N and the head of OPEC. Z sits third to the left of head of the TRAI. The head of SEBI sits second to the left of the head of WHO. The head of the UN sits on immediate left of the head of WTO and second to the right of the head of OPEC.

6).Who among the following is the head of OPEC?
a)   N
b)   P
c)   K
d)   S
e)   None of these

7).Who among the following sit exactly between K and the head of IRDA?
a)   Z and T
b)   The Head of UN and W
c)   Z and I
d)   K and the head of WTO
e)   Can’t be determined

8).Who among the following sits second to the left of K?
a)   N
b)   The head of SEBI
c)   The Head of OPEC
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these

9).Which of the following combinations is true?
a)   Z-WTO
b)   W-IMF
c)   K-WTO
d)   N-SEBI
e)   None of these

10).Which of the following statements is true?
a)   K is the head of UN
b)   N is second to the right of Z
c)   The head of TRAI sits on the immediate left of the head of SEBI
d)   Can’t be determined
e)   None of these
Answers:
1). b)  2). c)  3). d)  4). d)  5). c)  6). b)  7). c)  8). b)  9). a)  10). c) 

Solutions:


Question (1-5):

1. Answer: b)

2. Answer: c)

3. Answer: d)

4. Answer: d)

5. Answer: c)

Question (6-10):

6. Answer: b)

7. Answer: c)

8. Answer: b)

9. Answer: a)

10. Answer: c)

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here
Online Mock Tests 2019: