Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams

Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams Set-26
Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangement) for LIC AAO/IBPS SO Exams Set-26:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming AAO/SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.

Directions (Q. 1 – 5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A, N, M, R, T, J, V, S and D are eight friends sitting around a circular table. Two of them are not facing the centre. All of them like watches of different brands, Viz Maxima, Puma, HMT, Titan, Fastrack, Rado, Quartz and Omega, but not necessarily in the same order.
R and M are sitting third and second to the left of A respectively. R and S are neighbours of N, who likes Fastrack. The one who likes Titan sits on the immediate right of N. S is sitting third to the right of A and likes Maxima. D is third to the right of J and likes Quartz. A and D are not the neighbour of that person who likes Rado. V does not like HMT and Titan. The person who likes Omega is sitting opposite J.

1).  The person who is sitting second to the left of A likes which of the following watches?
a)    Maxima
b)    Puma
c)    Rado
d)    Omega
e)    None of these

2). Who among the following likes Rado?
a)    N
b)    M
c)    R
d)    D
e)    None of these

3). What is the position of V with respect to A?
a)    Immediate left of A
b)    Second to the right of A
c)    Immediate right of A
d)    Can’t be determined
e)    None of these

4). If S is on the immediate right of N then by the same logic who among the following sits third to the right of N?
a)    M
b)    J
c)    D
d)    V
e)    None of these

5). How many persons sit between the person who like Maxima and the one who likes HMT (count in clockwise direction starting from HMT)?
a)   Two
b)   None
c)   One
d)   Three
e)   None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

A, B, C, D, E, F, G and H are eight students sitting around a circular table. Four of them are facing towards the centre and four of them are facing away from the centre. All of them like a different magazine, viz. India Today, Darpan, BSC, Kiran, Chronicle, Rozgar, Times and Current Affairs, but not necessarily in the same order.
E faces towards the centre and likes India Today. Both the immediate neighbours of E face away from the centre and like BSC or Kiran. D faces away from the centre. Both the immediate neighbours of D do not face away from the centre. E sits third to the right of F, who likes Chronicle and faces away from the centre. C sits third to the left of F.
The one who likes BSC sits opposite F. The one who likes Darpan is not the immediate neighbour of F and faces away from the centre. A sits second to the left of C and does not like Times or Current Affairs. The one who likes Times sits between H and F. B faces away from the centre and does not like Darpan.

6). Who among the following sits third to the right of G?
a)    A
b)    B
c)    C
d)    D
e)    F

7). Which of the following combinations is true?
a)    A – Chronicle
b)    B – Kiran
c)    G – Times
d)    F – BSC
e)    None of these

8).If all the people are made to sit in alphabetical order, in clockwise direction, starting from A, the position of who amongst the following remains the same?(excluding A)
a)    D
b)    E
c)    G
d)    H
e)    None of these

9). Who among the following reads Rozgar?
a)    H
b)    A
c)    C
d)    D
e)    None of these

10).Which of the following statements is true about H?
a)    He sits second to the left of F.
b)    He sits third to the left of B.
c)    He reads either Darpan or BSC
d)    G and F are his immediate neighbours.
e)    His neighbours read India Today and Times

Answers:
1). d) 2). e) 3). c) 4). d) 5). a) 6). d) 7). c) 8). b) 9). c) 10). e)

Solution:

Question (1-5):

1).Answer: d)
2). Answer:e)
3).Answer: c)
4).Answer: d)
5).Answer: a)

Question (6-10):

6).Answer: d)
7).Answer: c)
8).Answer: b)

9).Answer: c)
10).Answer: e)

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019: