Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangements) for AAO / SO Exams

Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangements) for AAO / SO Exams
Reasoning Questions (Seating Arrangements) for AAO / SO Exams Set-2:
Dear Readers, Important Practice Reasoning Questions for Upcoming LIC AAO and SO Exams was given here with Explanations. Aspirants those who are preparing for the examination can use this.


Directions (Q. 1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

There are eight captains, namely P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W, sitting around a circular table, facing the centre but not necessarily in the same order. Each of them is from a different cricket team, viz Australia, South Africa, Bangladesh, New Zealand, West Indies, Sri Lanka, India and Pakistan.
R and T are immediate neighbour of each other. Neither R nor T is an immediate neighbour of either Q or the captain of Sri Lanka. The captain of India sits second to right of S, who is the captain Neither of Sri Lanka nor of West Indies. U sits second to the right of the captain of Sri Lanka. The captain of West Indies is an immediate neighbour of the captain of Sri Lanka. Two people sit between the captain of West Indies and Q. V and the captain of New Zealand are immediate neighbours of each other. Q is not the captain of New Zealand. Only one person sits between R and the captain of Australia. W sits third to the left of the captain of Bangladesh. The captain of South Africa sits second to the left of the captain of Pakistan.

1). Who among the following sit exactly between Q and the captain of West Indies?
a)    P and the captain of India
b)    R and T
c)    W and
d)    R and the captain of New Zealand
e)    V and U

2). Who among the following is the captain of Australia?
a)    R
b)    S
c)    T
d)    U
e)    V

3). Four of the following five alike in a certain way based on the given arrangement and thus from a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?
a)    W – Captain of Sri Lanka
b)    Q – Captain of Pakistan
c)    R – captain of Bangladesh
d)    V – Captain of India
e)    S – Captain of Australia

4). Who among the following sits second to the left of the captain of India?
a)    S
b)    Captain of Australia
c)    T
d)    Both a) and b)
e)    Captain of Bangladesh

5). Which of these statement is / are correct?
a)    T is the captain of South Africa.
b)    R is the captain of Bangladesh.
c)    V is the captain of West Indies
d)    All a), b) and c)
e)    None of these

Directions (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.
A, N, M, R, J, V, S, and D are eight friends sitting around a circular table. Two of them are not facing the centre. All of them like watches of different brands, viz Maxima, Puma, HMT, Titan, Fastrack, Rado, Quartz and Omega, but not necessarily in the same order.
R and M are sitting third and second to the left of A respectively. R and S are neighbour of N, who likes Fastrack. The one who likes Titan sits on the immediate right of N. S is sitting third to the right of A and likes Maxima. D is third to the right of J and likes Quartz. A and D are not neighbour of that person who likes Rado. V does not like HMT and Titan. The person who likes Omega is sitting opposite J.

6). The person who is sitting second to the left of A likes which of the following watches?
a)    Maxima
b)    Puma
c)    Rado
d)    Omega
e)    None of these

7). Who among the following likes Rado?
a)    N
b)    M
c)    R
d)    D
e)    None of these

8). What is the position of V with respect to A?
a)    Immediate left of A
b)    Second to the right of A
c)    Immediate right of A
d)    Can’t be determined
e)    None of these

9). If S is on the immediate right of N then by the same logic who among the following sits third to the right of N?
a)    M
b)    J
c)    D
d)    V
e)    None of these

10). How many persons sit between who like Maxima and the one who likes HMT (count in clockwise direction starting from HMT)?
a)    Two
b)    None
c)    One
d)    Three
e)    None of these

Answer:
1) c)     2) b)     3) d)     4) d)    5) d)    6) d)    7) e)     8) c)    9) d)    10) a)

Solutions:

Questions (1-5):
1. Answer: c)
2. Answer: b)
3. Answer: d)
4. Answer: d)
5. Answer: d)

Questions (6-10):
6. Answer: d)
7. Answer: e)
8. Answer: c)
9. Answer: d)
10. Answer: a)

For More Reasoning Questions – Click Here
Online Mock Tests 2019: